SUPREME COURT COpy - California Courts · 2019-05-08 · TOPICAL INDEX Introduction . Argument .. ....
[…] (60 CT

13070.)

So the trial court informed defense counsel that the parties would not have

to be present for the pre-screening of the venire because the jury commissioner

would only be engaging in the ministerial function of identifying those people

5

Page 18: SUPREME COURT COpy - California Courts · 2019-05-08 · TOPICAL INDEX Introduction . Argument .. . . . . . . . . . 1. 3 I Allowing the jury commissioner to use her discretion in

who would be ineligible for service based upon a showing of the required

documentation. Presumably, counsel was also aware of Code of Civil Procedure

section 196, subd.(a) which describes the role of the jury commissioner as to

"inquire as to the qualifications of persons on the master list or source list who

are or may be summoned for jury service."

So the judge and all counsel likely handled the matter under the

assumption that the commissioner would properly perform her function. The

law also states a presumption that an official duty has been regularly performed.