Summary Judgment Order: Intrade The Prediction Market ... · Harris Deel. 1f 16. At the end of...
[…] However, "the mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the non-moving party" is

6

Page 7: Summary Judgment Order: Intrade The Prediction Market ... · Harris Deel. 1f 16. At the end of 2010, 5 . Case 1:12-cv-01902-RCL Document 60 Filed 08/03/15 Page 6 of 17 Intrade and

Case 1:12-cv-01902-RCL Document 60 Filed 08/03/15 Page 7 of 17

insufficient to create a genuine dispute of material fact. Id at 252. Instead, evidence must exist on

which the jury could reasonably find for the non-moving party. Id

ID. ANALYSIS

A. Count I: TEN's and Intrade's Violations of Section 4c(b) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b) (2012), and Regulation 32.11, 17 C.F.R. §32.11 (2012).

Section 4c(b) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b) (2012), states:

No person shall offer to enter into, enter into, or confirm the execution of, any transaction involving any commodity regulated under [the CEA] which is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an "option,'' "privilege,'' "indemnity," "bid," "offer," "put," "call,'' "advance guaranty,'' or "decline guaranty,'' contrary to any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission prohibiting any such transaction or allowing any such transaction under such terms and conditions as the Commission shall