Strengthening Democracy Through Voter Inclusion
[…] county-level agenda.

SETTING PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS. In the New York City Council,

Councilmember Brad Lander has sponsored legislation that

would require the New York City Board of Elections to make annual

reports on its performance. The reports would be in the framework

of the Mayor’s Management Report, a tool mandated by the City

Charter to measure the effectiveness of city agencies. The Board of

Elections has balked at this accountability measure, maintaining

that it is a state agency, not answerable to the mayor, but only to

the City Council. But Section 3-212 of the New York State Election

Law provides: “Each board of elections shall make an annual report

of its affairs and proceedings to its local legislative body once every

twelve months and no later than the last day of January in any

year.” There should be room within that provision for local

legislative bodies, such as the New York City Council and county

legislatures across the state, to specify the metrics they want the

required annual report to contain.

BETTER TRAINING FOR POLL WORKERS. In the City of New York,