STATEMENT OF CHARGES AND NOTICE OF HEARING...2020/10/20 · 11. Section 2405(a) authorizes the...
[…] Law § 2402(b) to mean the commission by a person of an act prohibited by a series of
enumerated statutes. Each of the violations of the New York Insurance Law described as
licensing requirements below is so enumerated. Pursuant to Section 2402(c), the term
“determined violation” means “any unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act
or practice, which is not a defined violation but is determined by the superintendent pursuant to
section two thousand four hundred five of this article to be such method, act or practice.”
11. Section 2405(a) authorizes the Superintendent to bring a statement of charges and
initiate a hearing “[w]henever the superintendent has reason to believe that a person has
committed or is committing a defined violation or has been or is engaging in any method of
competition, or any act or practice, which could become a determined violation” and that a
proceeding is in the public interest.
New York’s Licensing Requirements for All Insurance Business
12. Pursuant to New York Insurance Law §1102(a), no person, firm, association, or
corporation may conduct insurance business in New York State unless authorized by a license