Statement of Basis - Puget Sound Clean Air Agency
[…] You will be the recipient of all notifications and reports and be the point of contact for questions and compliance issues. Although EPA looks to you as the lead for implementing the delegated NSPS, we retain the authority to enforce any applicable emission standard or requirement. EPA will request notifications and reports from sources, if needed.”. This statement suggests that the EPA is waiving its need to receive required notifications and reports from the sources and that it will rely on Agency files if EPA is interested in a specific source or issue.

When reviewing 40 CFR 60.4, a different conclusion might be reached. In 40 CFR 60.4(b), it states “Section 111(c) directs the Administrator to delegate to each State, when appropriate, the authority to implement and enforce standards of performance for new stationary sources located in such State. All information required to be submitted to the EPA under paragraph (a) of this section, must also be submitted to the appropriate State Agency of any State to which this authority has been delegated (provided, that each specific delegation may except sources from a certain Federal or State reporting requirement).” It is not clear that the modifying language in the parentheses means the delegation authority granted by an EPA region effectively eliminates the parallel document submittals discussed in 40 CFR 60.4(a) and (b).

The Agency contacted EPA Region 10 for clarification.