State v. Bond
[…] Thompson, 25 F.3d 1558, 1562 (11th Cir. 1994) (applying“basic contract principles” to a grant of informal immunity).Though Mr. Rettig’s immunity grant is not in the record, it seems

clear to the court that, particularly given Mr. Rettig’s refusals, thegrant was a means to compel Mr. Rettig to testify and not theresult of cooperation with the State. Cf.  UTAH CODE  § 77-22b-1(1)(a) (Utah immunity statute providing that “[a] witness whorefuses, or is likely to refuse, on the basis of the witness’s privilegeagainst self-incrimination to testify . . . may be compelled to testify. . . after being granted use immunity”).

Page 11: State v. Bond

8/20/2019 State v. Bond

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/state-v-bond 11/31

STATE v. BOND 

Opinion of the Court

11