State Regulations on Virtual Currency and Blockchain … · protecting consumers from businesses...
[…] impacting the industry.

    Alabama

    The Alabama Monetary Transmission Act, effective August 2017, defines "monetary value" as "[a] medium of exchange, including virtual or fiat

    currencies, whether or not redeemable in money." H.B. 215, 2017 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Ala. 2017) § 87A2(8). The act requires that every person

    engaging in the business of monetary transmissions obtain a license from the state. Money transmission includes receiving monetary value

    (including virtual currency) for transmission. H.B. 215, 2017 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Ala. 2017) § 87A2(10). The act exempts banks, bank holding

    companies, securities-clearing firms, payment and settlement processors, broker-dealers, and government entities.

    Under Alabama Statute § 4023199.2, the state affirmatively includes the "providing [of] a virtual currency that purchasers are allowed or

    required to use to purchase products from the marketplace seller" into the definition of a "marketplace facilitator." H.B. 470, 2018 Leg., Reg.

    Sess. (Ala. 2018) § 4023199.2. Per the Alabama Department of Revenue, "marketplace facilitators with Alabama marketplace sales in excess