STATE REGULATION OF ARBITRATION …cardozojcr.com/vol10no2/509-578.pdfSTATE REGULATION OF...
[…] A civil action may be brought to recover for losses referred to in subsection (a) ofthis section. The district courts have original jurisdiction of the action, regardless ofthe amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties. If the plaintiff prevails,the court shall award costs and attorney fees to the plaintiff.

Id.; 49 U.S.C. § 11704(d)(3) (“The district court shall award a reasonable attorney’s fee as a partof the damages for which a rail carrier is found liable under this subsection. The district courtshall tax and collect that fee as a part of the costs of the action.”); CAL. CIV. CODE § 1811.1(“Reasonable attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party in any action ona contract or installment account subject to the provisions of this chapter regardless of whethersuch action is instituted by the seller, holder or buyer.”); N.Y. U.C.C. LAW §