STATE REGULATION OF ARBITRATION …cardozojcr.com/vol10no2/509-578.pdfSTATE REGULATION OF...
[…] a part of the costs of the action.”); CAL. CIV. CODE § 1811.1(“Reasonable attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party in any action ona contract or installment account subject to the provisions of this chapter regardless of whethersuch action is instituted by the seller, holder or buyer.”); N.Y. U.C.C. LAW § 2-A-108 (“In anaction in which the lessee claims unconscionability with respect to a consumer lease: (a) if thecourt finds unconscionability under subsection (1) or (2), the court shall award reasonable attor-ney’s fees to the lessee.”); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2A.108(d) (providing that there aretwo different situations a court may award attorney’s fees in actions “in which the lessee claimsunconscionability with respect to a consumer lease.” First, “if the court finds unconscionabilityunder Subsection (a) or (b), the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees to the lessee.”Second, “if the court does not find unconscionability and the lessee claiming unconscionabilityhas brought or maintained an action he or she knew to be groundless, the court shall awardreasonable attorney’s fees to the party against whom the claim is made.”