STATE REGULATION OF ARBITRATION …cardozojcr.com/vol10no2/509-578.pdfSTATE REGULATION OF...
[…] b. Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act (DTPA)

A brief overview of the Texas DTPA provides an indication ofthe broad rights that may be available under state law for contractand related claims.176 The DTPA sweeps far more broadly thansuggested by the phrase “consumer protection” legislation. A“consumer” is anyone who “seeks or acquires, by purchase orlease, any goods and services.”177 The import of “seeks” is that atransaction need not be consummated for the DTPA to apply.

174 See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a)(8) (“The court shall award attorneys fees to a prevailingemployee and, in its discretion, may order reinstatement of the individual, award punitive dam-ages and back pay to the employee, or order such other remedy as may be reasonably neces-sary.”); 46 U.S.C. § 31304(b)

A civil action may be brought to recover for losses referred to in subsection (a) ofthis section. The district courts have original jurisdiction of the action, regardless ofthe amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties.