CONTRACTING FOR ARBITRATION IN CUSTODY DISPUTES: PARENTAL ...cardozojcr.com/vol12no2/547-572.pdf ·...
[…] 6 N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4301 (McKinney 2010).7 Sheila Nagaraj, The Marriage of Family Law and Private Judging in California, 116 YALE

L.J. 1615, 1615 (2007).8 A minor is a person under the age of eighteen. A parent may not obtain custody over a

child who is approaching or is eighteen years of age or older. See N.Y. DOM. REL. § 2 (McKin-ney 2010).

9 See N.Y. DOM. REL. § 240 (McKinney 2010); N.Y. DOM. REL. § 70(a) (McKinney 2010).

\\jciprod01\productn\C\CAC\12-2\CAC210.txt unknown Seq: 3 14-JUN-11 16:39

2011] ARBITRATION IN CUSTODY DISPUTES 549

For example, DRL Section 240 provides that “[the court] shallenter orders for custody and support as, in the court’s discretion,justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case andof the respective parties and to the best interests of the child.”10

DRL Section 70(a) states that the court “shall determine solelywhat is for the best interests of the child and what will best pro-mote its welfare and happiness, and make [an] awardaccordingly.”11