STATE OF WISCONSIN CIRCUIT COURT RACINE COUNTY RACINE ...
[…] 2. Transient tourist informational services.
3. Tangible municipal development, including a convention center.
4
11. Wis. Stat. § 66.0615(1m)(a) states that after a room tax ordinance is
enacted and a municipality has collected the appropriate room tax, any tax revenue that
may not be retained by the municipality shall be forwarded to a tourism entity or a
commission if one is created.
12. If a municipality creates a commission pursuant to the Room Tax Statute,
Wis. Stat. § 66.0615(1m)(b)(1) provides that “[t]he commission shall contract with
another organization to perform the functions of a tourism entity if no tourism entity
exists in the municipality.” Thus, if a tourism entity does exist, the commission must
contract with that tourism entity.
13. A “tourism entity” for purposes of the Room Tax Statute. Wis. Stat. §
66.0615(1)(f) means: