STATE OF NEW JERSEY OFFICE OF THE STATE COMPTROLLER · services procurements. For example,...
[…] the procurement. This is especially true when a procurement is technologically complex, such as

a procurement of telephone or internet services, or technically complex, such as contracts

involving procurement of health insurance benefits.

B. Avoid Conflicts of Interest

In addition to having experience and familiarity with the subject matter of the

procurement, evaluators must be truly impartial arbiters. This prohibition against any evaluation

committee member having a conflict of interest is explicitly stated under some of New Jersey’s

procurement laws. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 52:34-10.3(a) (“[T]he members of any evaluation

committee shall have no personal interest, financial or familial, in any of the contract vendors, or

Page 18: STATE OF NEW JERSEY OFFICE OF THE STATE COMPTROLLER · services procurements. For example, solicitations and contracts we reviewed failed to differentiate between the duties covered

16

principals thereof, to be evaluated.”); N.J.S.A. 52:13D-23(e). Potential evaluation committee