STATE OF MINNESOTA IN COURT OF APPEALS A08-1803 A08-2036
[…] Page 10: STATE OF MINNESOTA IN COURT OF APPEALS A08-1803 A08-2036

10

determination of whether a genuine issue of material fact exists. Brookfield Trade Ctr. v.

County of Ramsey, 609 N.W.2d 868, 874 (Minn. 2000). The moving party must show

that there is no issue of material fact, when the evidence is viewed in the light most

favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. But the party opposing summary judgment must

show the existence of a material fact by sufficient evidence and cannot simply rely on its

pleadings. Id.

The district court granted summary judgment based on Minn. Stat. § 541.051,

subd. 1(a), which states:

Except where fraud is involved, no action by any

person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for

any injury to property, real or personal, . . . arising out of the

defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real

property, shall be brought against any person performing or

furnishing . . . observation of construction or construction of

the improvement . . . more than two years after discovery of

the injury.

“[A] cause of action accrues upon discovery of the injury.” Id., subd. 1(c). “When

reasonable minds can differ about when the injury was discovered, summary judgment is