STATE OF MAINE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION › mpuc › about › annual_report › ... · STATE OF...
[…] The Commission closed this docket and this issue will be examined as part of the Company’s next annual rate filing which is expected to be filed at the end of March 2019. Bangor Natural Gas Tax Case On January 11, 2018, the Commission opened an investigation into the impact of the TCJA on Bangor Natural Gas and whether any rate adjustments are warranted (Docket 2018-00007). The Commission expects to conclude this case in 2019. 35-A M.R.S. § 4706 REQUIRED REPORTING Alternative Rate-Making Mechanisms The Commission is authorized by statute12 to adopt alternative ratemaking mechanisms for gas utilities “to promote efficiency in operations, create appropriate financial incentives, promote rate stability and promote equitable cost recovery." In particular, the Commission may do the following: adopt multi-year ratemaking plans with mechanisms for future rate changes, reconcile costs and revenue, index revenues or rate changes, establish financial incentives, streamline regulation or deregulate services when not required to protect