STATE OF ILLINOIS NINETY-EIGHTH GENERAL ASSEMBLY 129TH … · STATE OF ILLINOIS NINETY-EIGHTH...
[…] (Source: P.A. 95-369, eff. 8-23-07.)

(40 ILCS 5/9-184) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-184)

Sec. 9-184. Estimates of sums required for certain annuities and benefits. The board shall estimate the

amounts required each year to pay for all annuities and benefits and administrative expenses associated

with this Article. The amounts shall be paid by the contributions paid by the County under Section 9-169

into the fund annually by the county from the prescribed tax levy. (Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)

(40 ILCS 5/9-185) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-185)

Sec. 9-185. Board created. (a) A board of 9 members shall constitute the board of trustees authorized to carry out the provisions of

this Article. The board of trustees shall be known as "The Retirement Board of the County Employees'

Annuity and Benefit Fund of .... County". The board shall consist of 2 members appointed and 7 members elected as hereinafter prescribed.

(b) The appointed members shall be appointed as follows: One member shall be appointed by the