STATE OF FLORIDA COMPENDIUM OF LAW - USLAW … · STATE OF FLORIDA COMPENDIUM OF LAW ... notice is...
[…] See id.

C) Automobile cases. Plaintiff could not sue uninsured motorist insurer for spoliation, since

mistaken destruction of her wrecked automobile did not significantly impair her ability to prove uninsured motorist claim. Continental Ins. Co. v. Herman, 576 So.2d 313 (Fla. 3d Dist. Ct. App. 1990). There is no coverage for a spoliation claim under a standard commercial general liability policy of insurance.

Subsequent Remedial Measures A) FLA. STAT. § 90.407 (2008) states:

Evidence of measures taken after an injury or harm caused by an event, which measures if taken before the event would have made injury or harm less likely to occur, is not admissible to prove negligence, the existence of a product defect, or culpable conduct in connection with the event. This rule does not require the exclusion of evidence of subsequent remedial measures when offered for another purpose, such as proving ownership, control, or the feasibility of precautionary measures, if controverted, or impeachment.

B) Policy. Evidence of subsequent remedial measures is not admissible because it would

penalize a defendant for an attempt to prevent injury to others. City of Miami Beach v. Wolfe, 83 So.2d 774 (Fla. 1955). See also City of Niceville v. Hardy, 160 So.2d 535 (Fla. 1st Dist. Ct. App. 1964).