STATE OF FLORIDA COMPENDIUM OF LAW - USLAW … · STATE OF FLORIDA COMPENDIUM OF LAW ... notice is...
[…] FLA. STAT. § 47.051 (2008). Actions against a foreign corporation doing business in Florida may be brought only in a county where such corporation has an agent or other representative, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation was located. Id. 1) Forum non conveniens. Florida’s forum non conveniens statute, FLA. STAT. § 47.122

(2008), provides that “for the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.”

NEGLIGENCE