STATE OF CALIFORNIA GAVIN NEWSOM, PUBLIC UTILITIES … · 1 day ago · STATE OF CALIFORNIA GAVIN...
[…] cost to be $9,000 for Year 3, based on an emissions factor of 0.00159 MT/MWh.7075
TURN estimates those compliance costs could be as high as $63,311 for Year 3,
based on the 2012 emissions factor of 0.0856 MT/MWh.7176 Nonetheless, despite
the cost, the Applicant’s failure to address GHG compliance costs means the true
price of the Transaction is understated.
5.2.3. Future Transactions Should Provide Mutual Benefits
As explained above and in this section, we do not find the uncertain public
policy benefits of this Transaction worth its very high cost.
6974 For example, see Pub. Util. Code § 728: “Whenever the commission, after a hearing, finds that the rates or classifications, demanded, observed, charged, or collected by any public utility for or in connection with any service, product, or commodity, or the rules, practices, or contracts affecting such rates or classifications are insufficient, unlawful, unjust, unreasonable, discriminatory, or preferential, the commission shall determine and fix, by order, the just, reasonable, or sufficient rates, classifications, rules, practices, or contracts to be thereafter observed and in force.”[Emphasis added]
7075 SCE Surrebuttal Testimony (Exhibit SCE-03 at 5). GHG emission compliance costs for Years 1 and 2 are recovered via ERRA and are not an incremental cost dependent upon approval of this application.