California Department of Conservation · 2019-04-08 · STATUTES & REGULATIONS California...
[…] failure of an operator to comply with corrective action as required in an order of the Supervisor,

the Supervisor may perform work in accordance with Public Resources Code Section 3226. The

Supervisor may levy upon a life-of-well or life-of-production facility bond to pay the cost of the

work.

(f) The operator shall replenish the amount levied from a life-of-well or life-of-production

facility bond within 30 days from when the Supervisor levied the bond.

Authority: Sections 3013 and 3270.4, Public Resources Code. Reference: Sections 3204, 3226

and 3270.4, Public Resources Code.

§ 1722.8.1. Bonding Language.

The conditions of a bond required under Public Resources Code Section 3270.4 shall be stated

in substantially the following language: “If the ______, the above bounden principal, shall well

and truly comply with all the provisions of Division 3 (commencing with Section 3000) of the

Public Resources Code and shall obey all lawful orders of the State Oil and Gas Supervisor or

the district deputy or deputies, subject to subsequent appeal as provided in that division, and

DOGGR-SR 8 April 2019

197

shall pay all charges, costs, and expenses incurred by the supervisor or the district deputy or

deputies in respect of the well, production facility, or the property or properties of the principal,

or assessed against the well, production facility, or the property or properties of the principal, in

pursuance of the provisions of that division, then this obligation shall be void; otherwise, it shall

remain in full force and effect.”

Authority: Sections 3013 and 3270.4, Public Resources Code. Reference: Section 3270.4,

Public Resources Code.

§ 1722.9. Spill Contingency Plan Requirements.

A spill contingency plan shall be designed to prevent and respond to unauthorized releases and

contain the following: