State Board of Land Commissioners Open Meeting Checklist · 2020. 12. 14. · State Board of Land...
[…] costs and benefits of various management approaches and limitations. The preferred management
strategy for the Payette Lakes region focuses on reducing standing volume at a reasonable pace by
implementing four strategies including:
• Reduction of large diameter volume
• Reduction of over mature volume
• Harvest volume levels with low risk of age class gaps and near future volume
reduction
• Allow increase in growth resulting in more resilient, healthy forests
Land Leasing
Pursuant to Article IX Section 8 of the Idaho Constitution, the Land Board is required to "provide for the
location, protection, sale or rental of all the lands heretofore" and with specific regard to leasing
activities "contract with private entities to operate business activities upon the land trust assets." One of
the primary strategies by which the Land Board and the Department generate revenues on endowment
lands is through leasing contracts.