Stanford Law Review · See, e.g., infra notes 184, 197, 246, 286 and accompanying text. 9. See...
[…] L. No. 112-106, tit. V, 126 Stat. 306, 325-26 (2012) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 78l & app. at 266 (2016)).

275. See Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act, §§ 501-502, 601(a), 126 Stat. at 325-27 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 78l); see also Rodrigues, supra note 252, at 1530 (discussing the change in the threshold). The definition of “accredited investor” is set forth in Regulation D. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.501 (2017). Under this definition, accredited investors include natural persons “whose individual net worth, or joint net worth with that person’s spouse, exceeds $1,000,000,” excluding the value of the person’s primary residence. Id. § 230.501(a)(5). The definition also includes those “who had an individual income in excess of $200,000 in each of the two most recent years or joint income with that person’s spouse in excess of $300,000 in each of those years and ha[ve] a reasonable expectation of reaching the same income level in the current year.” Id. § 230.501(a)(6).

Page 55: Stanford Law Review · See, e.g., infra notes 184, 197, 246, 286 and accompanying text. 9. See infra Part II.C. 10. See infra Part III.B. 11. See Booth, supra note 7, at 274-77 (hypothesizing

Beyond Covenants Not to Compete 70 STAN. L. REV. 1235 (2018)

1289