Staff Information Reports, Staff Briefs, Staff and ... · Staff Information Reports, Staff Briefs,...
[…] No stated policy.

Tennessee Department of Tourism’s Development Grants

Counties and municipalities that do not have approved growth plans by July 1, 2001 are ineligible for funding.

Counties and municipalities must certify existence of JECDB to receive funding.

Page 23: Staff Information Reports, Staff Briefs, Staff and ... · Staff Information Reports, Staff Briefs, Staff ... (T.C.A. § 6-58-106) ... These plans are to establish Urban Growth Boundaries

Page 10 Promises and Progress

B. STATUS OF THE EFFORTS TO ESTABLISH JOINT ECONOMIC AND COMMUNITY

DEVELOPMENT BOARDS Background Section 15 of P.C. 1101 (T.C.A. § 6-58-114) provides that counties and their municipalities are to establish Joint Economic and Community Development Boards (JECDBs). These boards are established to “foster communication relative to economic and community development between and among governmental entities, industry, and private citizens.”

The Act provides that a county may seek to use an existing board that is “sufficiently similar,” subject to approval by the LGPAC. As an alternative, the county may establish a new board.