Southern Management Corporation v. Mukhtar Taha , No. 136 ...When Taha returned to work on October...
[…] that time. Having not raised the issue in its motion for judgment, SMC should not have

relied upon Rule 2-532 as the basis for its post-judgment motion.

Page 34: Southern Management Corporation v. Mukhtar Taha , No. 136 ...When Taha returned to work on October 18, 1994, Wylie-Forth assigned him the task of painting doors in the apartment complex,

11 Maryland Rule 2-535(a) states in relevant part: “On motion of any party filed within

30 days after entry of judgment, the court may exercise revisory power and control over the

judgment . . . .”

12 Section 6-408 of the Courts & Judicial Proceeding Article provides:

For a period of 30 days after the entry of judgment, or thereafter

pursuant to a motion filed within that period, the court has

revisory power and contro l over the judgment. After the

expiration of that period the court has revisory power and

control over the judgment only in case of fraud, mistake,

irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or of the

clerk’s office to perform a duty required by statute or rule.

13 SMC’s filings comport with the timing requirements of the Maryland Rules. On July

9, 2002, the Circuit Court entered judgment against SMC and in favor of the other named

defendants, issued a notice of that judgment, and indicated those actions in the docket. Ten