SO HOW DO YOU HOLD THIS THING AGAIN?: WHY THE TEXAS...
[…] By the Code’s own language, both the shotgun and rifle are intended to be “fired from the shoulder.”179 The handgun’s intended use, however, is by only one hand.180 The Texas Supreme Court found that the ability to conceal a handgun separates the weapon from any other commonly stored firearm.181 In addition to the court’s finding, the Texas legislature has also spoken on the issue.182

172. Id. at 458–59 (emphasis added). 173. See id. at 459. 174. See id. 175. See id. 176. See 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(5), (a)(7), (a)(29)(A) (2006). Texas has a similar provision that separately defines a firearm and a handgun. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.01(3), (5) (West 2011). Under Texas’s statute, a “‘[f]irearm’ means any device designed, made, or adapted to expel a projectile through a barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or burning substance or any device readily convertible to that use.” Id. A “‘[h]andgun’ means any firearm that is designed, made, or adapted to be fired with one hand.” Id. The Texas statute does not separately define a shotgun or rifle.