SO HOW DO YOU HOLD THIS THING AGAIN?: WHY THE TEXAS...
[…] Duke, 42 Tex. 455, 458 (1875). 187. See Duke, 42 Tex. at 459 (“[As to] pistols as within the meaning of the word, we are of the opinion that the Act in question is nothing more than a legitimate and highly proper regulation of their use . . . . We hold that the statute under consideration is valid, and that to carry a pistol under circumstances where it is forbidden by the statute, is a violation of the criminal law of the State.”). 188. See PENAL § 46.02(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun.”). 189. See id. 190. See id. (assuming that the individual is not a convicted felon); PENAL § 46.04 (addressing the penalties of a felon carrying a firearm). 191. See PENAL § 46.02. The penalty of this offense ranges from a class A misdemeanor to a third degree felony.