So Help Me Allah: An Historical and Prudential Analysis of ...
[…] 165 WIGMORE, supra note 76, § 1828, at 2371.

166 See, e.g., Chee v. Long Island R.R. Co., 328 F.2d 711, 713 (2d Cir. 1964) ("No

reason in law exists for differentiation in the quality of truth between oath andaffirmation. Plaintiffs capacity to tell the truth and the truthfulness of his testimony [afteraffirming] were not diminished in any way by his failure to take an oath and no statementthat they might have been should have been made.").

167 See 1 U.S.C. § 1 (2007) ("In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress,

unless the context indicates otherwise... 'oath' includes affirmation, and 'sworn'includes affirmed.").

2009]

Page 40: So Help Me Allah: An Historical and Prudential Analysis of ...

OHIO STATE LA WJOURNAL