So Help Me Allah: An Historical and Prudential Analysis of ...
[…] obligation of an oath administered in any court of justice or any legal proceeding, civil orcriminal, in this state, for the person taking the oath to kiss the holy scriptures, but thetaking of such oath, while the hand shall be held upon the book, shall answer all thepurposes and requirements of the law, any usage or custom to the contrary heretoforenotwithstanding. If any persons so swom shall swear falsely they shall be guilty ofperjury as though the book had been kissed.").148 N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 11-2 (2005) ("Judges and other persons who may be

empowered to administer oaths, shall ... require the party to be swom to lay his handupon the Holy Scriptures, in token of his engagement to speak the truth and in furthertoken that, if he should swerve from the truth, he may be justly deprived of all theblessings of that holy book and made liable to that vengeance which he has imprecatedon his own head.").

149 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5901(a) (2007) ("Every witness, before giving any