So Help Me Allah: An Historical and Prudential Analysis of ...
[…] 302 Many Muslims have honorably performed their military duties in campaigns

against Middle Eastern countries. See NIMER, supra note 194, at 15. Nimer notes thatalthough some Muslim servicemen have claimed conscientious objection, such as boxerMuhammad Ali during the Vietnam war, many participated in the 1990-91 Gulf Waragainst Iraq.

303 10 U.S.C. § 502 (2000) ("Each person enlisting in an armed force shall take the

following oath: 'I, _ , do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defendthe Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I willbear true faith and allegiance to the same; and that I will obey the orders of the Presidentof the United States and the orders of the officers appointed over me, according toregulations and the Uniform Code of Military Justice. So help me God.').

304 See supra Part III.305 See Registration of Certain Nonimmigrant Aliens from Designated Countries,

Att'y Gen. Order No. 2643-2003, 68 Fed. Reg. 2363 (Jan. 16, 2003).306 The gravity of making a deliberately false oath while swearing on the Quran is of

the most serious kind.