So Help Me Allah: An Historical and Prudential Analysis of ...
[…] I would also like to thank my wife, Dianna, for hergreat support and help despite disagreeing with my conclusions.

1 Truth is sometimes encumbered by countervailing policy considerations, which are

imposed at trial through mechanisms such as testimonial privileges, exclusionary rules,and certain evidentiary rules. Likewise, jury nullification might be seen as incompatiblewith a juror's duty to decide consistent with factual truth. These exceptions, however,prove the rule that truth is (or should be) at the heart of the judicial process.

2 See infra Part III.

3 639 S.E.2d 136, 137 (N.C. Ct. App. 2007).4 The current North Carolina statute provides that only "Holy Scriptures"--the

Bible-can be used when swearing an oath in a North Carolina court. See N.C. GEN.STAT. § 11-2 (2007) ("Judges and other persons who may be empowered to administeroaths, shall.., require the party to be sworn to lay his hand upon the Holy Scriptures, intoken of his engagement to speak the truth and in further token that, if he should swervefrom the truth, he may be justly deprived of all the blessings of that holy book and madeliable to that vengeance which he has imprecated on his own head."). The substance ofthe state statute has existed since 1777. Nadine Farid, Oath and Affirmation in the Court:

Page 2: So Help Me Allah: An Historical and Prudential Analysis of ...

OHIO STATE LA WJOURNAL