SHEPHERD, FINKELMAN, MILLER & SHAH, LLP Kolin Tang …...11755 Wilshire Blvd., 15th Floor . Los...
[…] misrepresenting the efficacy of the passive safety features in the CR-Vs.

Defendant made the misrepresentations described throughout this Complaint

with the intent that Plaintiff and the Illinois State Class rely on them and

purchase or lease the CR-Vs.

97. Plaintiff and the Illinois State Class were damaged by Defendant’s

violation. Plaintiff and the Illinois State Class would not have purchased the

CR-Vs, or would not have paid the purchase price they did, had the facts been

known.

COUNT VI Violation of the Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act

815 ILCS 510/2, et seq., In the Alternative, On Behalf of the Illinois State Class

98. Plaintiff incorporates by reference each and every preceding

paragraph as though fully set forth herein.

99. The IUDTPA makes it unlawful to “advertise[] goods or services

with intent not to sell them as advertised.” 815 ILCS 510/2(a)(9). It is also

Case 2:18-cv-06043 Document 1 Filed 07/11/18 Page 24 of 30 Page ID #:24

Page 25: SHEPHERD, FINKELMAN, MILLER & SHAH, LLP Kolin Tang …...11755 Wilshire Blvd., 15th Floor . Los Angeles, CA 90025 . Telephone: (323) 510-4060 . Facsimile: (866) 300- 7367 . Email: