Sheldon Whitehouse, in His Official Capacity as United States Attorney for the District of Rhode...
[…] Rule 57 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure provides in pertinent part:

    Each district court by action of a majority of the judges thereof may from time

    to time, after giving appropriate public notice and an opportunity to comment,

    make and amend rules governing its practice not inconsistent with these rules....

    In all cases not provided for by rule, the district judges and magistrate judges

    may regulate their practice in any manner not inconsistent with these rules or

    those of the district in which they act.

    28 U.S.C. Sec. 2071(a) states:

    The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from

    time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall be

    consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed

    by the Supreme Court.

    (emphasis added).

    We have noted that, although they are issued under the district court's name and

    for the grand jury, "[t]hese subpoenas are 'in fact almost universally

    instrumentalities of the United States Attorney's office or some other