A GUIDE TO THE SMALL BUSINESS REORGANIZATION ACT …statements from several cosponsors of the law,...
[…] process, a somewhat cumbersome and potentially lengthy process with uncertain results and

expense that may not justify the effort. An effective remedy for unsecured creditors might

include conversion to chapter 7 to permit a trustee to liquidate the assets. Later text in Section

XII(C) discusses issues that arise upon postconfirmation conversion to chapter 7 that the plan

might appropriately address to protect unsecured creditors.

B. Removal of Debtor in Possession for Default Under Confirmed Plan

New Section 1185(a) provides that, on request of a party in interest, and after notice and a

hearing, the court shall order that the debtor not be a debtor in possession for cause or “for

failure to perform the obligations of the debtor under a plan confirmed under this subchapter.”329

If removal of the debtor in possession occurs after the trustee’s service has been terminated upon

329 New § 1185(a). Section V(C) discusses removal for cause.