A GUIDE TO THE SMALL BUSINESS REORGANIZATION ACT …statements from several cosponsors of the law,...
[…] Page 31: A GUIDE TO THE SMALL BUSINESS REORGANIZATION ACT …statements from several cosponsors of the law, including Senators Charles Grassley, Sheldon Whitehouse, Amy Klobuchar, Joni Ernst,

27

and 13 cases are extended to cover subchapter V standing trustees. Thus, the standing

subchapter V trustee receives a percentage fee (as fixed by the U.S. Trustee Program) from all

payments the trustee disburses under the plan.

If the service of a standing trustee is terminated by dismissal or conversion of the case or

upon substantial consummation of a consensual plan under new § 1181(a) (as Section IX(A)

discusses, the trustee does not make payments under a consensual plan), new 28 U.S.C.

§ 586(e)(5) provides that the court “shall award compensation to the trustee consistent with the

services performed by the trustee and the limits on the compensation of the trustee established

pursuant to [28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1)].”80 The limits require reference to the standing trustee’s

maximum annual compensation, 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1)(A), and to the maximum percentage fee,

28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1)(B).

2. Compensation of non-standing subchapter V trustee