A GUIDE TO THE SMALL BUSINESS REORGANIZATION ACT …statements from several cosponsors of the law,...
[…] Nevertheless, the clear import of the statutory scheme is that the sub V debtor has a duty to file a plan.

Page 42: A GUIDE TO THE SMALL BUSINESS REORGANIZATION ACT …statements from several cosponsors of the law, including Senators Charles Grassley, Sheldon Whitehouse, Amy Klobuchar, Joni Ernst,

38

debtor has not filed a tax return; to file postconfirmation reports as are necessary or as the court

orders; and to provide required notices with regard to any domestic support obligations. 117

C. Removal of Debtor in Possession New § 1185(a) provides for removal of a debtor in possession, for cause, on request of a

party in interest and after notice and hearing.118 “Cause” includes “fraud, dishonesty,

incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor, either before or after the date

of commencement of the case.” This language is identical to § 1104(a),119 which provides for

appointment of a trustee in a standard or non-sub V chapter 11 case, and to § 1204(a), which

provides for removal of the debtor in possession in a chapter 12 case.