A GUIDE TO THE SMALL BUSINESS REORGANIZATION ACT …statements from several cosponsors of the law,...
[…] cramdown provisions of new § 1191(b), however, property of the estate includes (in cases of

both individuals and entities) postpetition assets and earnings.16 (Part XI(B)).

III. Debtor’s Election of Subchapter V and Revised Definition of “Small Business Debtor”

A. Debtor’s Election of Subchapter V

The provisions of subchapter V apply in cases in which a small business debtor elects

them.17 If a small business debtor does not make the election, the current provisions of Chapter

11 governing small business cases apply.

The operative statutory provision is new § 103(i). As amended by the CARES Act, it

provides:

Subchapter V of chapter 11 of this title applies only in a case under chapter 11 in which a debtor (as defined in section 1182) elects that subchapter V of title 11 shall apply.18