Service and Parts Manual Rexel Shredder 1350-3250 Heavy Duty

download Service and Parts Manual Rexel Shredder 1350-3250 Heavy Duty

of 50

  • date post

    06-Mar-2015
  • Category

    Documents

  • view

    1.655
  • download

    15

Embed Size (px)

description

Rexel Shredder Service Manual & Parts Manual

Transcript of Service and Parts Manual Rexel Shredder 1350-3250 Heavy Duty

HEAVY DUTY SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230V ILLUSTRATED PARTS LISTS AND SERVICE INSTRUCTIONSCompiled by David Bird Approved by Paul Aries (Technical Manager) Issue No 7 Date 10/05/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230V HEAVY DUTY

TABLE OF CONTENTS ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUAL HEAVY DUTY SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230 VOLTS

Preface Illustrations and Parts Lists with Recommended Spares CUTTING HEADS Model 1350 S2, 3250 S2-4 and 3250 S2-6 Model 1350 S3, 3250 S3 Model 3250 S4 CABINETS Models 1350, 3250 ELECTRICAL Models 1350 Models 3250

Page 3 Pages 4 16

Pages 4 - 6 Pages 7 - 8 Pages 9 - 11

Pages 12 - 14

Page 15 Page 16

Heavy Duty2 Issue No 7

1 15/05/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230V HEAVY DUTY

SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS Operational test procedures 1. Top Cover 2. Cutting heads 3. Printed Circuit Boards 4. Auto-start Sensors 5. Drive Belts 6. Electric Motors 7. Gears 8. Tie Bars, Cutting Shafts, Paper Feed Straight Cuts. 9. Tie Bars, Cutters, Strippers, Shafts - Cross Cuts. 10. LCD Operation WIRING DIAGRAM Model 1350 S2 and 1350 S3 Model 3250 S2-4 and 3250 S2-6 Model 3250 S3 and 3250 S4

Pages 17 48 Page 17 Pages 18 20 Page 21 Page 22 Page 23 Page 24 Pages 25 27 Pages 28 30 Pages 31 32 Pages 33 36 Pages 37 39 Pages 40 42 Page 40 Page 41 Page 42

SPECIFICATIONS AMENDMENT SHEET

Pages 43 - 48 Page 49

Heavy Duty2 Issue No 7

2 15/05/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230V HEAVY DUTY

PREFACEThis manual provides the instructions for the replacement of all the components that may become worn or damaged. Details of replacement parts and ordering information are given in associated illustrated parts list. For operating instructions see OI-513-06-97 for 1350 range and OI-514-06-97 for 3250 range. Illustrated Parts Lists For each machine, these give full details of the replacement part numbers with supporting diagrams to show the location of the components.

Service Instructions For each machine, these give the recommended servicing procedure with supporting pictorial diagrams for added clarity and applies from the following serial Nos 1350 S2 3250 S2-4 3250 S3 WARNING1. Check the machine RATING PLATE DETAILS are compatible with the electrical mains supply. 2. Disconnect the electrical mains supply before removing any covers. 3. After removing the cover on single phase machines, DISCHARGE the capacitor by shorting out its

A631620 A646971 A630160

1350 S3 3250 S2-6 3250 S4

A640181 A629296 A630150

connections. (BEWARE: PAPER DUST IS A POTENTIAL FIRE HAZARD). 4. The machine MUST have a sound Electrical Earth connection.

NOTE:

THE ELECTRIC MOTOR IS PROTECTED BY AN AUTOMATIC THERMAL OVERLOAD CUT-OUT.

Heavy Duty2 Issue No 7

3 15/05/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230V HEAVY DUTYMODEL 1350 S2, 3250 S2-4 and 3250 S2-6 CUTTING HEADNo 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 41 42 43 44 Description Side Frame (Motor) Side Frame (Motor) Pin, 20MM long, 5mm dia 1-1 Gear Circlip, 17MM ID Lost Motion Collar Spur Gear Assembly Gearbox Spacer Dowel Pin End Closing Plate Bolt, M5 x 70MM Ball Bearing Ball Bearing Compound Gear Assembly Screw, M5 x 12 CSK Nyloc Screw, M5 x 10 Lockwasher, M5 Locknut, M5 Torsion Spring (Motor Side) Torsion Spring Bearing Side Trigger Arm Bolt, M5 x 30 Motor, 150W Motor, 550W Screw, M6 x 12 Lockwasher, Tie Bar (Top Motor) Motor Support Bracket Motor Fan Grommet, Blind Cover Brace Active Safety Flap Bin Full Flap Grommet Location Plate Side Frame (Bearing) Side Frame (Bearing) Grommet Snap Bush Pop Rivet Nut M6 Washer, Plain Vibration Isolator Nut cover Cutter Shaft Driven Cutter Shaft Driven Tie Bar Key, 5X5X16 Stripper Plate Front Part D54220 D54221 PEG77 D53515 TRU88 D53790 A53650 D53520 PEG91 D54111 SCM151 BR23 BR28 A53547 SCM152 SCM9 SHK10 NM16 D53524 D53525 D53523 SCM140 SL20-301 SL20-307 SCM38 SHK11 D54036 D54119 SL18-140 D54062 A54023 D54114 SL18-333 D54018 D54083 D54076 GRM22 SL18-369 RTS68 NM5 PLN4 SL18-305 SL18-325 D54000 D54005 D54004 KEY32 D54016 1350 S2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 6 1 5 5 2 1 2 4 4 2 1 1 2 2 1 6 6 1 1 2 5 1 1 1 2 2 1 2 2 4 8 8 4 2 1 2 2 3250 S2-4 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 6 1 5 5 2 1 2 4 4 2 1 1 2 2 1 6 6 1 1 2 5 1 1 1 2 2 1 2 2 4 8 8 4 2 1 2 2 3250 S2-6 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 6 1 5 5 2 1 2 4 4 2 1 1 2 2 1 6 6 1 1 2 5 1 1 1 2 2 1 2 2 4 8 8 4 2 1 2 2 1 Comments

Not Shown

Supplied with Motor

Heavy Duty2 Issue No 7

4 15/05/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230V HEAVY DUTY

No 44 45 46 46 47 47 48 49 49

Description Stripper Plate Front Deflector Tab Stripper Plate Rear Stripper Plate Rear Cutter Shaft Drive Cutter Shaft Drive Key Woodruff 5 x 9 x 22 Safety Flap Location plate Safety Flap Location plate End Plate Assembly Gearbox Spacer Assembly Side Frame Assembly (Motor) Side Frame Assembly (Motor) Side Frame Assembly (Bearing) Side Frame Assembly (Bearing) Head Assembly Head Assembly Head Assembly Shredder Oil, 500 ML

Part D54003 D53641 D54017 D54002 D54001 D54006 KEY33 D54049 D54152 A54112SP A53531SP A54226SP A54227SP A54085SP A54078SP A54029SP A54031SP A54032SP 40100

1350 S2 1 2 1 1 1 3 1 1 1

3250S2-4 1 2 1

3250 S2-6 2 1 1

Comments

1 1 2 1 1 1 1

1 1 2 1 1 1

COMPRISES 9,11,12 COMPRISES 7,8 COMPRISES 1,11,32,12 COMPRISES 1,11,32,12 COMPRISES 33,32,11

1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

COMPRISES 33,32,11 COMPRISES ALL EXCEPT 21,25,26,34,35,14 COMPRISES ALL EXCEPT 21,25,26,34,35,14 COMPRISES ALL EXCEPT 21,25,26,34,35,14

Heavy Duty2 Issue No 7

5 15/05/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230V HEAVY DUTY MODEL 1350 S2, 3250 S2-4 and 3250 S2-6 Cutting Head

Heavy Duty230v Issue No 3

6

16/08/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230V HEAVY DUTYModel 1350 S3 and 3250 S3 Cutting HeadNo 1 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 13 14 15 16 17 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 Description Driven Shaft Key Front Infeed chute Deflector Tab Drive shaft Stripper location plate Gearcase 33 tooth gear Side frame motor Side frame motor Compression Spring Shoulder Spacer Screw M8 x 35mm Hex Spring Actuating plate Spring Actuating plate Screw M8 x 30mm Hex Spacing collar Plain washer Shakeproof washer M8 Nyloc Nut M8 Gearbox complete Drive belt Drive belt Gear casing circlip Tie rod (Gearbox) Torsion Spring (Motor side) Torsion Spring (Bearing side) Trigger Arm Bolt M5 x 30 Motor support bush Tie Rod (short) M8 Screw (motor) Hex M5 Screw Csunk nyloc M5 screw Hex head M8 Shakeproof washer M5 Shakeproof washer Motor pulley Motor pulley Socket set screw M5 600W motor 300W Motor M8 Screw Hex M8 Shakeproof Washer Part D54139 KEY31 D54101 D54137 D54138 D54149 45509 26010 D54091 D54109 D54230 D54231 SCM166 D54095 D54133 SCM59 45539BI PLN5/L SHK5 NM22 45667 SL22-82 SL22-88 TRU84 D54129 D53524 D53525 D53523 SCM140 45535 D54161 SCM38 SCM152 SCM9 SHK6 SHK10 45621 44753 SCM27 SL20-309 SL20-305 SCM38 SHK5 1350 S3 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 4 Not shown Not shown Not shown 3250 S3 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 Comments

Not used

1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2

(Not shown)

33 34 34 35 36 37 38

4 2 1 1 1 1 12 12 1 1 12 12

Heavy Duty230v Issue No 3

7

16/08/99

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230V HEAVY DUTY

No 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 64

Description Tie bar (Long) Motor support bracket M6 Csunk socket head M6 Csunk shakeproof washer Motor fan Grommet, blind Cover bracing plate Active safety flap Bin full flap Grommet Rear infeed chute Ball bearing (modified) Safety flap location plate Bearing side frame Grommet Snap Bush Nut M6 Washer plain Washer shakeproof Vibration Isolator Nut cover Location plate Circlip Stripper Paper chute Stripper location plate assembly Side frame assembly (Bearing) Head Assembly Head Assembly Shredder oil 500ml

Part D54098 D54119 SCM156 SHK13 SL18-140 D54107 A54023 D54103 SL18-333 D54102 D54059 D54106 D54090 GRM22 SL18-369 NM5 PLN4 SHK4 SL18-305 SL18-325 D54094 TRU97 D54142 D54100 A54170SP A54169SP A54033SP A54030SP 40100

1350 S3 3 1 2 2 2 5 1 1 1 2 1 4 2 1 1 2 8 8 8 4 2 1 2 236 1 1 1 1 1

3250 S3 3

Comments

1 5 1 1 1 2 1 4 2 1 1 2 8 8 8 4 2 1 2 236 1 1 1 1

Supplied with motor

2 on RH side frame

Comprises 10,11,50 Comprises 50,52,59 Comprises all except 32,33,36,40,43,53,54 Comprises all except 32,33,36,40,43,53,54

1

Heavy Duty2 Issue No 7

8 15/05/02

ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALS SERIES 7 SHREDDERS 230V HEAVY DUTY

Model 3250 S4 Cutting HeadNo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 Description Driven Shaft Stripper retaining collar Lock washer Locknut Key Front Infeed chute Deflector Tab Drive shaft Stripper location plate Gearcase 33 tooth gear Side frame motor Compression Spring Shoulder Spacer Screw M8 x 35mm Hex Spring Actuating plate Screw M8 x 30mm Hex Spacing collar Plain washer Shakeproof washer M8 Nyloc Nut M8 Gearbox complete Drive belt Gear casing circlip Tie rod (Gearbox) Torsion Spring (Motor side) Torsion Spring (Bearing side) Trigger Arm Bolt M5 x 30 Motor support bush Tie Rod (short) M8 Screw (motor) Hex M8 Shakeproof washer Motor pulley Socket set screw M5 600W motor M8 Screw Hex M8 Shakeproof Washer Tie bar (Long) Motor fan Grommet, blind Cover bracing plate Active safety flap Bin Full flap Grommet Rear infeed chute Ball bearing (modified) Safety flap location plate Part D54105 D54045 TAB1 NM20 KEY31 D5410