Sen. Mack Cole (R) Sen. Delwyn Gage (R) Sen. Lorents ...
[…] That such amendments read:

1. Title, line 5. Strike: "DELETING" Insert: "EXTENDING" Following: "THAT" Insert: "CERTAIN"

2. Title, line 7. Following: "15-32-601" Insert: II, 15-32-602," Following: II MCA"

Signed:'- l IJc

Insert: II, AND SECTION 9, CHAPTER 712, LAWS OF 1991"

3. Title, lines 7 and 8. Strike: "REPEALING" on line 7 through "1991 11 on line 8 Insert: "PROVIDING AN APPLICABILITY DATE"

4. Page I, line 13. Following: "Temporary" Insert: "Temporary"

5. Page 2, line 2. Following: 111991.}"

Chair

Insert: "(Terminates December 31, -±-9-9-5 1997--sec. 9, Ch. 712, L. 1991.) "

6. Page 2, line 4. Following: line 3 Insert: "Section 2. Section 15-32-602, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-32-602. (Temporary) Amount and duration of credit -­how claimed. (1) An individual, corporation, partnership, or small business corporation, as defined in 15-31-201, may receive a credit against taxes imposed by Title 15, chapter 30 or 31, for investments in depreciable property to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material, if the taxpayer qualifies under 15-32-603.

(2) Subject to 15-32-603~(3} and subsection (4) of this section, a taxpayer qualifying for a credit under 15-32-603 is

Coord. ~ Sec. of Senate 601117SC.SRF

Page 18: Sen. Mack Cole (R) Sen. Delwyn Gage (R) Sen. Lorents ...

Page 2 of 3 March 15, 1995

entitled to claim a credit in an amount equal to 2S~ of~ provided in subsection (3), for the cost of the property purchased to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material only in the year in which the property was purchased. If qualifying property was purchased prior to January 1, 1992, but on or after January 1, 1990, a taxpayer is entitled to a credit for tax year 1992.

(3) The amount of the credit that may be claimed under this section for investments in depreciable property is determined according to the following schedule:

(a) 25% of the cost of the property on the first $250,000 invested;

(b) 15% of the cost of the property on the next $250,000 invested; and

( c) 5% of the cost of the property on the next $500,000 invested.

(4) A credit may not be claimed for investments in depreciable property in excess of $1 million. (Terminates December 31, ~ 1997--sec. 9, Ch. 712, L. 1991.) 1111

Renumber: subsequent sections

7. Page 2, line 5. Following: II Temporary II Insert: II Temporary II

8. Page 3, line 3. Following: line 2 Insert: II (2) A credit for depreciable property that treats soil