Semi-Annual Report to the Joint Legislative Budget ... · Semi-Annual Report . to the Joint...
[…] Citizens Climate Lobby and Our Children’s Earth Foundation v. California Air Resources Board challenged the inclusion of offset credits in the California Cap-and-Trade Program. The petitioners challenged the inclusion of these offset credits as a method of compliance with the program based on their assertion that such offset credits do not meet the requirements of the California Global Warming Solutions Act of 2006 (AB 32) and Health and Safety Code § 38562(d)(2) that reductions represented by offset credits are, “In addition to any greenhouse gas emission reduction otherwise required by law or regulation, and any other greenhouse gas emission reduction that otherwise would occur.” The petitioners claimed that protocols adopted by the Board violate their self-styled “integrity standard” of AB 32 and should be prohibited.