Seguin ALJ Decision Highlighted
[…] There was no testimony or other evidence presented about theaccuracy of the software. I find further that Mr. Barre's testimony substantiates that the Time andLabor Charging issue directly relates to Section 806, 18 U.S.C.A. § 1348 and meets the Platonetest. TR 862-863.43

41 I was not provided proof that the Time and Charging software was audited for error or for potential manipulation.Under Section 404 of the Act, management is required to produce an "internal control report" as part of each annualExchange Act report. See 15 U.S.c'. § 7262. The report must affirm "the responsibility of management forestablishing and maintaining an adequate internal control structure and procedures for financial reporting." 15U.S.c. § 7262(a). The report must also "contain an assessment, as of the end of the most recent fiscal year of theCompany, of the effectiveness of the internal control structure and procedures of the issuer for financial reporting."The Complainant did not request the documents for the period since 2011.

In most SOX cases, an outside law firm is chosen to perform this task due to an appearance of a potentialconflict of interests.