Section 232 Investigations: Overview and Issues for Congress
[…] 74
Section 232 Investigations: Overview and Issues for Congress Updated May 18, 2021 Congressional Research Service https://crsreports.congress.gov R45249

Transcript of Section 232 Investigations: Overview and Issues for Congress

Section 232 Investigations: Overview and

Issues for Congress

Updated May 18, 2021

Congressional Research Service

https://crsreports.congress.gov

R45249

Congressional Research Service

SUMMARY

Section 232 Investigations: Overview and Issues for Congress Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (19 U.S.C. §1862) provides the President with the ability to impose restrictions on certain imports based on an

affirmative determination by the Department of Commerce (Commerce) that the

product(s) under investigation “is being imported into the United States in such

quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security.”

President Trump used Section 232 authority to apply new tariffs to steel and aluminum imports and to create negotiating leverage by suggesting tariffs on certain other goods

such as automobiles and automobile parts. The Biden Administration may consider how