Section 22(d) of the Investment Company Act of 1940â•flIts ...
[…] The 1940 Act provides that an issuer which comes within any of three categories shall be deemed an "investment company": (1) any issuer which "is or holds itself out as being engaged primarily, or proposes to engage primarily, in the business of investing, reinvesting, or trading in securities," id., § 80a-3(a)(1); (2) any issuer which "is engaged or proposes to engage in the business of issuing face amount certificates of the installment type, or has been en- gaged in such business and has any such certificate outstanding," id. § 80a-3(a)(2); or (3) any issuer which "is engaged or proposes to engage in the business of invest- ing, reinvesting, owning, holding, or trading in securities, and owns or proposes to acquire investment securities having a value exceeding 40 percentum of the value of such issuer's total assets (exclusive of Government securities and cash items) on a consolidated basis," id. § 80a-3 (a) (3).