Section 22(d) of the Investment Company Act of 1940â•flIts ...
[…] ** A.B., 1963, Dickinson College; LL.B., 1966, George Washington University;Member of D.C., Virginia Bars; Partner, Sutherland, Asbill & Brennan, Washington,D.C.

1. 15 U.S.C. §§ 80a-1 to -52 (1970). The 1940 Act provides that an issuer whichcomes within any of three categories shall be deemed an "investment company": (1)any issuer which "is or holds itself out as being engaged primarily, or proposes toengage primarily, in the business of investing, reinvesting, or trading in securities,"id., § 80a-3(a)(1); (2) any issuer which "is engaged or proposes to engage in thebusiness of issuing face amount certificates of the installment type, or has been en-gaged in such business and has any such certificate outstanding," id. § 80a-3(a)(2);or (3) any issuer which "is engaged or proposes to engage in the business of invest-ing, reinvesting, owning, holding, or trading in securities, and owns or proposes toacquire investment securities having a value exceeding 40 percentum of the value ofsuch issuer's total assets