SCOTT S. SLATER (Slate Bar No. 117317)
[…] shows that Mr. Alvarez's salary was consistent with Watermaster's publicly available pay

schedule and that Watermaster thereby met the relevant statutory requirement under Government

Code section 20636. Mr. Alvarez's salary from Watermaster should therefore be considered

"compensation earnable."

1. Inclusion on a publicly available pay schedule is the relevant statutoryrequirement.

The statutory definitions of "compensation earnable" and "payrate" govern whether Mr.

Alvarez's salary at Watermaster may be considered for the purpose of his benefit calculation.

Govemment Code section 20630(b) states, "Compensation shall be reported in accordance

with Section 20636 and shall not exceed compensation earnable, as defined in Section 20636." In

turn. Government Code section 20636 provides in part:

(a) "Compensation earnable" by a member means the payrate andspecial compensation of the member, as defined by subdivisions(b), (c), and (g), and as limited by Section 21752.5.