Scindia Steam Nav. Co. v. De Los Santos, 451 U.S. 156 (1981)
[…] on the deck for such a period of time that it should have been discovered and

    removed by the vessel in the exercise of reasonable care by the vessel under the

    circumstances." Id., at 10-11.

    However, when the failure to remove the oil spill would be "willful" or 

    "negligent" or what the exercise of reasonable care under the circumstances

    would require was not explicated except to say that the "vessel will not be

    chargeable with the negligence of the stevedore or employees of the stevedore." Id., at 11.

    Title 33 U.S.C. § 941 provides in relevant part as follows:

    "(a) . . . Every employer shall furnish and maintain employment and places of 

    employment which shall be reasonably safe for his employees in all

    employments covered by this chapter and shall install, furnish, maintain, and

    use such devices and safeguards with particular reference to equipment used byand working conditions established by such employers as the Secretary may

    determine by regulation or order to be reasonably necessary to protect the life,

    health, and safety of such employees, and to render safe such employment and

     places of employment, and to prevent injury to his employees."

    The Committees rejected the proposal that the vessel and the stevedore be

    considered joint employers of longshoremen. Rep., p. 8.

    See also the cases cited in n. 11, supra.