Scindia Steam Nav. Co. v. De Los Santos, 451 U.S. 156 (1981)
[…] stevedore in the cargo operation.23

    35 The statutory duty of the stevedore under § 941 to provide a safe place to work 

    has been implemented by the Safety and Health Regulations for Longshoring.

    29 CFR § 1918.1 et seq. (1980). Subpart F of these regulations, § 1918.51 et 

     seq., deals with the use of the ship's gear by the stevedore. Section 1918.51(b)

     provides that "[a]ny component of cargo handling gear . . . which is visibly

    unsafe shall not be used until made safe." In addition, § 1918.53, dealing with

    cargo winches, provides that "[a]ny defect or malfunction of winches shall be

    reported immediately to the officer in charge of the vessel," § 1918.53(a)(5);that in the case of electrical winches "[w]hen the electromagnetic or other 

    service brake is unable to hold the load, the winch shall not be used," §

    1918.53(c)(1); and that "[e]mployees shall not be permitted to tamper with or