Sarbanes-Oxley and Corporate Greed
[…] and more effective approaches to auditing? Maybe, but here is the clincher- if the Big 4 are reporting
8 | P a g e
the lowest statistics of clients who have weak internal controls (as opposed to mid-sized and smaller
firms’ clients), why have there been significantly large scandals within companies who are audited by
the Big 4?
Sarbanes-Oxley should never be viewed solely as a compliance and disclosure law to satisfy the SEC
and investors. It should be a compliance and analysis law of the public company. Section 404 requires
disclosure by management of internal controls. The report under Section 404 must provide “the
responsibility of management for establishing and maintaining an adequate internal control structure
and procedures for financial reporting”, as stated in 15 U.S.C. § 7262(a), and “contain an assessment, as
of the end of the most recent fiscal year of the company, of the effectiveness of the internal control
structure and procedures of the issuer for financial reporting” (SOX, Section 404).
SOX requires the separation of CEO from Chairman of the company’s board as to limit the power
they have in the company (Corruption in Corporate America, 36). The committees of public companies