SAMPLE PACA REPARATION CASES BY SUBJECT · PDF fileThe following list of cases is provided by...
[…] Accordingly, we find that the contract formed contemplated that the two loads would make good

delivery at Hildago/McAllen, TX. 4

Respondent argued, in its Answer and at hearing, that Respondent’s owner, Isaac Castro,

“never authorized” that the two loads be sent to the cold storage facility in Hildago, TX, and

never agreed to a final destination for the two loads. However, the evidence of record shows

that while Respondent’s owner, Isaac Castro, may not have had a hand in agreeing to a contract

destination, as discussed above, Respondent’s salesman, Jeff Cox, did.

According to section 16 of the PACA (7 U.S.C. § 499p), “the act, omission, or failure of

any agent, officer, or other person acting for or employed by any commission merchant, dealer,

or broker, within the scope of his employment or office, shall in every case be deemed the act,

omission, or failure of such commission merchant, dealer, or broker as that of such agent, officer,

or other person” (Emphasis added).

The common law of agency and the respondeat superior theory of corporate liability

support a finding that Jeff Cox’s agreements with Complainant were made ”within the scope of

his employment and office”. The Restatement defines "scope of employment" as follows: