SAMPLE PACA REPARATION CASES BY SUBJECT · PDF fileThe following list of cases is provided by...
[…] Such notice was inherently self limiting in that it gave complainant no hint that any other problems might exist with the shipment. A general notice of trouble or breach would be sufficient to cover all breaches of contract that might exist. This notice was not.

Reason for requirement: A.C. Carpenter, Inc. v. Boyer Potato Chips, 28 Agric. Dec. 1557, 1559, 7 UCC Rep. Serv. 493 (1969) - good discussion of reasons for requirement; this case cited by White & Summers, Handbook of the Law Under the U.C.C., § 8-3, p. 262 at n. 34, (1972). Quote from A. C. Carpenter case:

The Uniform Commercial Code, Section 2-607(3)(a) provides that “where a tender has been accepted the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of the breach or be barred from any remedy.” . . . The requirement that notice be given within a reasonable time is important, especially when the alleged breach concerns perishables. The purpose of the rule, as stated in the comment to the UCC, is to defeat commercial bad faith.