SAMPLE PACA REPARATION CASES BY SUBJECT · PDF fileThe following list of cases is provided by...
[…] e. WHEN THERE HAS BEEN AN ACCEPTANCE The concept of cover following acceptance is not frequently encountered. However, that such an avenue is open to an accepting buyer is explicitly stated in comment 1 to U.C.C. § 2-601, “A buyer accepting a

Page 64: SAMPLE PACA REPARATION CASES BY SUBJECT · PDF fileThe following list of cases is provided by The PACA Division as a public service. Neither the PACA Division nor USDA makes any representation

64

non-conforming tender is not penalized by the loss of any remedy otherwise open to him. This policy extends to cover . . .” In addition, the text of § 2-607 on “Effect of Acceptance” states, in part, “. . . acceptance does not of itself impair any other remedy provided by this Article for non-conformity.” The reference in § 2-714 on “Buyer’s Damages for Breach in Regard to Accepted Goods” to the availability, in a proper case, of consequential damages under § 2-715 makes it clear that such is contemplated by the UCC. Cover in such circumstances might be more comfortably thought of under the