SAMPLE PACA REPARATION CASES BY SUBJECT · PDF fileThe following list of cases is provided by...
[…] See STANDING AND PRIVITY OF CONTRACT - this index.

d. EMERGENCY POWER OF AGENT AFTER TERMINATION OF AUTHORITY A broker can have emergency power to adjust price or sell produce after termination of his authority if conditions warrant. However, he must make effort to contact principal. Kirk Produce, Inc. v. Dispoto, 40 Agric. Dec. 1371, 1375-76 (1981). Burden on broker in such situation to show effort to contact principal. Blue Anchor, Inc. v. S. Central Brokerage, Inc., 43 Agric. Dec. 1312, 1315 (1984).

e. EMPLOYEE OR AGENT OF PRINCIPAL

According to section 16 of the PACA (7 U.S.C. § 499p), the “act, omission, or failure of any agent, officer, or other person acting for or employed by any commission merchant, dealer, or broker, within the scope of his employment or office, shall in every case be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such commission merchant, dealer, or broker as that of such agent, officer, or other person.” Valenciana Avocados Corp. v. Tomato Specialties, LLC, PACA Docket No. W-R-2013-403, decided July 22, 2015; L & M Companies, Inc. v. Panama Banana Distrib. Co., 71 Agric. Dec. i, x-xi (USDA 2012), published in 72 Agric. Dec. i, x-xi (USDA 2013).

f. FIDUCIARY DUTIES