SAMPLE PACA REPARATION CASES BY SUBJECT · PDF fileThe following list of cases is provided by...
[…] (TR 294). It is likely that Respondent was not made aware of problems with these shipments until after the informal PACA complaint

Page 217: SAMPLE PACA REPARATION CASES BY SUBJECT · PDF fileThe following list of cases is provided by The PACA Division as a public service. Neither the PACA Division nor USDA makes any representation

19

Complainant is owed damages in this matter. Complainant has requested damages

pursuant to section 2-712 of the UCC (UCC § 2-712), which provides:

(a) If the seller wrongfully fails to deliver . . . the buyer may cover by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller. (b) The buyer may recover . . . the difference between the cost of cover and contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages . . . but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller=s breach.

was filed.

Complainant=s Opening Brief at p. 13.

Complainant requests cover damages in the amount of $1,225,362.00. (TR 11)

Respondent objects to $697,202.00 of Complainant=s cover damages, primarily based on the