SAMPLE PACA REPARATION CASES BY SUBJECT · PDF fileThe following list of cases is provided by...
[…] That part of the cross-claim that seeks payment for other labor, materials or damages, independent of the material for which Builders Supply seeks payment, is an independent cause of action. That part of the cross- claim does not relate back to the date of original complaint, and because it was not filed within the one-year period of the Act, it is barred.

See PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE - CROSS-CLAIMS FILED AGAINST CO-RESPONDENTS - this index.

g. DEALERS - RETAIL EXEMPTION The PACA (7 U.S.C. § 499a(6)(B)) provides that “no person buying any such commodity solely for sale at retail shall be considered as a ‘dealer’ until the invoice cost of his purchases of perishable agricultural commodities in any calendar year are in excess of $230,000.” See Gregory v. Lane, 17 Agric. Dec. 60, 62-63 (1958); Michael-Swanson-Brady of Moorhead, Inc. v. Backer’s Potato Chip Co., 17 Agric.