SAMPLE PACA REPARATION CASES BY SUBJECT · PDF fileThe following list of cases is provided by...
[…] However, where the accounting showed that the average price realized was the same as the current market price, and the amount of goods lost on repacking was less, as a percentage, than the condition defects shown on the arrival federal inspection, an exception was made, and the accounting was used to show the proper returns under a consignment contract. Great Am. Farms, Inc. v. William P. Hearne Produce Co., 59 Agric. Dec. 466, 470 (2000). See also DeSomma v. All World Farms, Inc., 61 Agric. Dec. 821, 835-36 (2002).

b. BUYER’S FOR NON-DELIVERY WHERE NO COVER MADE

UCC § 2-711 provides, in part, that: (1) Where the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance, then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract (§ 2-612), the buyer may cancel and whether or not he has done so may in addition to recovering so much of the price as has been paid,

(a) “cover” and have damages under § 2-712 as to all the goods affected whether

or not they have been identified to the contract; OR

(b) recover damages for non-delivery as provided in this chapter (§2-713). (emphasis supplied)

See H. Hall & Co. v. Action Produce, 45 Agric.