SAMPLE PACA REPARATION CASES BY SUBJECT · PDF fileThe following list of cases is provided by...
[…] Respondent, and the record establishes that the parties failed to agree upon a price.

Therefore, it matters not whether the parties specifically agreed that the watermelons

were sold “price after sale.” Where there is a purchase agreement and a failure to reach

an agreement on price, the buyer is liable to the seller for a reasonable price. (U.C.C. §

2-305(1)). Accordingly, Respondent is liable to Complainant for the reasonable value of

the watermelons it purchased and accepted.

1 See Well Pict, Inc. v. Ag-West Growers, Inc., 39 Agric. Dec. 1221, 1227-1228 (1980). U.C.C. section 2-305(1) states “the parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled.”

Page 261: SAMPLE PACA REPARATION CASES BY SUBJECT · PDF fileThe following list of cases is provided by The PACA Division as a public service. Neither the PACA Division nor USDA makes any representation

19

To determine the reasonable value of the watermelons, we refer to relevant USDA