SAMPLE PACA REPARATION CASES BY SUBJECT · PDF fileThe following list of cases is provided by...
[…] Dec. 66, 67 (1963). The interest to be applied

shall be determined in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1961, i.e., the interest rate shall be calculated . . . at a rate equal to the weekly average one-year constant maturity treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of the Order.

PGB Int’l, LLC v. Bayche Cos., 65 Agric. Dec. 669, 672-73 (2006); Notice of

Change in Interest Rate Awarded in Reparation Proceedings Under the Perishable

Agricultural Commodities Act, 71 Fed. Reg. 25,133 (Apr. 28, 2006).

Section 7(a) of the PACA (7 U.S.C. § 499g(a)) states that, after an oral reparation

hearing under the PACA, the “Secretary shall order any commission merchant, dealer, or

broker, who is the losing party to pay the prevailing party, as reparation or additional

reparation, reasonable fees and expenses incurred in connection with any such hearing.”

Complainant is the prevailing party. Complainant did not submit a claim for fees and

expenses, so none will be awarded.

Complainant in this action paid $500.00 to file its formal Complaint as required

by section 47.6(c) of the Rules of Practice (7 C.F.R. § 47.6(c)). Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. §