Sam Teague, Ltd. v. Hawai’i Civil Rights Com’n, 89 Hawai’i ... · Sam Teague, Ltd. v....
[…] Article I, section 5 of the Hawai‘i Constitution (1978),
provides:
No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property
without due process of law, nor be denied the equal
protection of the laws, nor be denied the enjoyment of
the person’s civil rights or be discriminated against in
the exercise thereof because of race, religion, sex or
ancestry.
(Emphases added.) Hawai‘i’s Employment
Discrimination Law (the statute) was enacted to enforce
the constitutional prohibition against sex discrimination in
the exercise of a person’s civil rights in the employment
arena.
As part of the statute, HRS § 378–2(1)(A) provides in
relevant part:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(1) Because of race, sex, sexual orientation, age,
religion, color, ancestry, disability, marital status, or
arrest and court record:
(A) For any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to
bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to
discriminate against any individual in compensation or
in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment[.]
(Emphasis added.) As used in this statute, “[b]ecause of
sex” is defined to include “because of pregnancy,
childbirth, or related medical conditions.” HRS § 378–1
(1993). This definition was added in 1981 to “clarif[y]
Sam Teague, Ltd. v.