Sam Teague, Ltd. v. Hawai’i Civil Rights Com’n, 89 Hawai’i ... · Sam Teague, Ltd. v....
[…] Hamada, 66 Haw. 401, 406–07, 664 P.2d 727, 731 (1983).
3
Employer does not allege that the rule-making procedures set forth in HRS §§ 91–3 and 91–4 (1993) were not followed. Nor does Employer argue that HAR § 12–46–6.1 enlarges, alters, or restricts the provisions of the statute. See Puana v. Sunn, 69 Haw. 187, 737 P.2d 867 (1987) (holding administrative rule valid where it was a reasonable regulation that carried out purpose of legislation).
4
We further note that the issue regarding the timeliness of the initial complaint has not been raised by Employer.
5
HRS § 378–1 provides that “ ‘Employer’ means any person including the State or any of its political subdivisions and any agent of such person, having one or more employees[.]” (Brackets added.)
6
Similarly, HAR § 12–46–106 provides in relevant part: Females shall not be penalized in their terms or conditions of employment because they require time away from work on account of disability resulting from pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.
7