Sam Teague, Ltd. v. Hawai’i Civil Rights Com’n, 89 Hawai’i ... · Sam Teague, Ltd. v....
[…] her understanding of the one-year commitment, the record
reflects that Shaw intended to return to work after giving
birth. Therefore, Employer has failed to establish a
legitimate nondiscriminatory explanation of the adverse
employment action.
**1115 *280 2. Bona Fide Occupational Qualification
(BFOQ) Defense
[17] Employer next argues that, “even if [Employer] ... had
the intention to discriminate against Shaw, its business
necessities justified its actions because there were no
reasonable accommodations or feasible alternatives to
hiring a replacement.” (Emphasis omitted.) We disagree.
HRS § 378–3(2) (1993) provides in relevant part:
Exceptions. Nothing in this part shall be deemed to ...
[p]rohibit or prevent the establishment and maintenance
of bona fide occupational qualifications [BFOQ]
reasonably necessary to the normal operation of a
particular business or enterprise, and that have a
substantial relationship to the functions and
responsibilities of prospective or continued
employment.
(Emphasis in original.) Thus, the language of HRS §
378–3(2) indicates that the BFOQ defense is limited to
instances where sex discrimination is: (1) “reasonably
necessary” to the “normal operation” of the “particular”
business; and (2) “substantially related” to the functions