ROSANNE SLINEY vs. DOMENIC A. PREVITE, JR. & Hines, JJ.
[…] [Note 8] The act was not the first time that G. L. c. 260, § 4C (§ 4C), was amended following itsenactment in 1993. The Legislature amended § 4C in 2010 and 2011, but those amendments didnot make any changes to the three­year limitation periods covering alleged acts of abuse anddiscovery of injury related to such acts. See St. 2010, c. 267, §§ 49–51; St. 2011, c. 178, § 19.

[Note 9] The second paragraph of § 4C provides that for purposes of § 4C, "'sexual abuse' . . .mean[s] the commission of any act against a minor as set forth in" a number of criminal statutesthat are listed at the end of the paragraph.

[Note 10] The act also enacted G. L. c. 260, § 4C½, which provides: