ROBERT W. FERGUSON NOAH GUZZO PURCELL, WSBA #43492 … · 8/18/2020  · the interests of the...
[…] 39 U.S.C. § 3662.

49. Under the statute, “[a]ny interested person . . . who believes the

Postal Service is not operating in conformance with the requirements of . . . this

chapter (or regulations promulgated under any of those provisions) may lodge a

complaint with the Postal Regulatory Commission[.]”

50. Even before the PAEA was implemented, postal customers have

long enjoyed the right to participate in USPS decision making by requiring a

hearing before the USPS can make changes to postal service.

51. Specifically, 39 U.S.C. § 3661(b) provides: “When the Postal

Service determines that there should be a change in the nature of postal services

which will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide

basis, it shall submit a proposal, within a reasonable time prior to the effective

date of such proposal, to the Postal Regulatory Commission requesting an

advisory opinion on the change.”

52. And 39 U.S.C. § 3661(c) provides: “The Commission shall not issue

its opinion on any proposal until an opportunity for hearing on the record under

[the Administrative Procedure Act] has been accorded to the Postal Service, users

of the mail, and an officer of the Commission who shall be required to represent

the interests of the general public.”

Case 1:20-cv-03127 ECF No. 1 filed 08/18/20 PageID.15 Page 15 of 120

Page 16: ROBERT W. FERGUSON NOAH GUZZO PURCELL, WSBA #43492 … · 8/18/2020  · the interests of the general public.” Case 1:20-cv-03127 ECF No. 1 filed 08/18/20 PageID.15 Page 15 of 120.