ROBERT W. FERGUSON NOAH GUZZO PURCELL, WSBA #43492 … · 8/18/2020  · the interests of the...
[…] confirms that the applicant is a registered voter, § 24.2-706; (5) Only the actual

voter may complete a ballot, and voters using absentee ballots must include a

signed attestation confirming identity, eligibility, and absence of double-voting,

§ 24.2-706; (6) Upon receipt of the absentee ballot, the general registrar or

electoral board checks the ballot against the absentee voter applicant list and

marks the date of receipt in the appropriate column opposite the name and address

of the voter; and (7) Voter malfeasance triggers harsh criminal penalties, see Va.

Code § 24.2-1004(B) (“Any person who intentionally (i) votes more than once in

the same election . . . is guilty of a Class 6 felony.”); § 24.2-1016 (“Any willfully

false material statement or entry made by any person in any statement, form, or

report required by this title shall constitute the crime of election fraud and be

punishable as a Class 5 felony.”); § 24.2-1012 (“Any person who knowingly aids