ROBERT W. FERGUSON NOAH GUZZO PURCELL, WSBA #43492 … · 8/18/2020  · the interests of the...
[…] 40. The Postal Service also serves the States, who themselves are high-

volume users of the Postal Service. The States use the Postal Service not only for

the delivery of mail-in ballots to eligible voters, but also for countless other state

processes that rely on efficient and effective mail delivery.

B. Statutory Requirements Governing Postal Services

41. The United States Postal Service is “a basic and fundamental service

provided to the people by the Government of the United States, authorized by the

Constitution, created by Act of Congress, and supported by the people.” 39

U.S.C. § 101(a). The Postal Service’s “basic function” is its “obligation to

provide postal services to bind the Nation together through the personal,

educational, literary, and business correspondence of the people. It shall provide

prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas and shall render

postal services to all communities. The costs of establishing and maintaining the

Postal Service shall not be apportioned to impair the overall value of such service

to the people.” Id.

42. The paramount duty of the United States Postal Services is to “plan,

develop, promote, and provide adequate and efficient postal services.” 39 U.S.C.

§ 403. “The Postal Service shall serve as nearly as practicable the entire

population of the United States.” Id.