ROBERT W. FERGUSON NOAH GUZZO PURCELL, WSBA #43492 … · 8/18/2020  · the interests of the...
[…] “change in the nature of postal services . . . nationwide” by significantly slowing

mail delivery. See Buchanan v. U.S. Postal Serv., 508 F.2d 259, 262–63 (5th Cir.

1975) (holding that there is a “change in the nature of postal services” under 39

U.S.C. § 3661(b) when “the manner in which postal services available to the user

will be altered”).

312. Defendants have failed to perform their non-discretionary duty to

seek an advisory opinion from the Postal Regulatory Commission “prior to”

implementing these “transformative” changes.

313. As a result of Defendants’ failure to perform this mandatory duty,

the States have been deprived of their statutory right to notice and comment on

USPS’ nationwide service changes. See 39 U.S.C. § 3661(c) (“The Commission

shall not issue its opinion on any proposal until an opportunity for hearing on the

record under [the APA] has been accorded to the Postal Service, users of the

mail, and an officer of the Commission who shall be required to represent the

interests of the general public.”) (emphasis added). This injury is particularly

grave here because the “transformative” changes appear specifically aimed at

Case 1:20-cv-03127 ECF No. 1 filed 08/18/20 PageID.104 Page 104 of 120