ROBERT W. FERGUSON NOAH GUZZO PURCELL, WSBA #43492 … · 8/18/2020  · the interests of the...
[…] the November 2020 general election, it is likely that the recent degradations in

Postal Service operations would again lead to large numbers of untimely ballots.

V. CAUSES OF ACTION

CLAIM I

Writ of Mandamus

309. Plaintiffs reallege the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth

herein.

310. The USPS has a non-discretionary duty to seek an advisory opinion

from the Postal Regulatory Commission “prior to” implementing any “change in

the nature of postal services which will generally affect service on a nationwide

or substantially nationwide basis.” 39 U.S.C. § 3661(b) (“When the Postal

Service determines that there should be a change in the nature of postal services

which will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide

Case 1:20-cv-03127 ECF No. 1 filed 08/18/20 PageID.103 Page 103 of 120

Page 104: ROBERT W. FERGUSON NOAH GUZZO PURCELL, WSBA #43492 … · 8/18/2020  · the interests of the general public.” Case 1:20-cv-03127 ECF No. 1 filed 08/18/20 PageID.15 Page 15 of 120.

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT, MANDAMUS, AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

104 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON Complex Litigation Division 800 5th Avenue, Suite 2000 Seattle, WA 98104-3188

(206) 464-7744

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9