ROBERT W. FERGUSON NOAH GUZZO PURCELL, WSBA #43492 … · 8/18/2020  · the interests of the...
[…] higher number of ballots that must be disregarded because they are returned too

late. Oregon has an important sovereign interest in reasonably ensuring that the

outcomes of its elections in fact represent the will of Oregon voters. The

unlawfully-adopted policies complained of in this action are likely to irreparably

harm that sovereign interest.

11. Rhode Island

a. Rhode Island’s history and procedures for mail-in ballots

252. Rhode Island voters can vote by mail for any of the reasons

enumerated in R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-20-2, including when any voter “may not be

able to vote at his or her polling place in his or her city or town on the day of the

election.” Thus, after completing a mail ballot application, any registered Rhode

Island voter may vote by mail during the COVID-19 pandemic.

253. Due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on voting in Rhode

Island, the Rhode Island Secretary of State and the Rhode Island Board of