ROBERT W. FERGUSON NOAH GUZZO PURCELL, WSBA #43492 … · 8/18/2020  · the interests of the...
[…] Page 114: ROBERT W. FERGUSON NOAH GUZZO PURCELL, WSBA #43492 … · 8/18/2020  · the interests of the general public.” Case 1:20-cv-03127 ECF No. 1 filed 08/18/20 PageID.15 Page 15 of 120.

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT, MANDAMUS, AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

114 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON Complex Litigation Division 800 5th Avenue, Suite 2000 Seattle, WA 98104-3188

(206) 464-7744

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

1. A declaration that USPS has violated the procedural requirements

of 39 U.S.C. § 3661 by making a change or changes “in the nature of postal

services which will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially

nationwide basis” absent a request for a Postal Regulatory Commission advisory

opinion and the public hearing that must precede the issuance of such an advisory

opinion;

2. A writ of mandamus to compel USPS to submit a proposal

requesting an advisory opinion on any “change in the nature of postal services