ROBERT W. FERGUSON NOAH GUZZO PURCELL, WSBA #43492 … · 8/18/2020  · the interests of the...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

43. To further this duty, Congress passed the Postal Accountability and

Enhancement Act (PAEA) in 2006. Pub. L. N. 109-435 (Dec. 20, 2006).

44. The PAEA converted the former Postal Rate Commission into the

independent Postal Regulatory Commission (PRC), and assigned the PRC a host

of new duties and powers related to rate-setting, service standards, and oversight

of the USPS.

45. The PAEA directs the Postal Service to develop a set of service

standards, in consultation with the PRC, for postal services. 39 U.S.C. § 3691(a).

46. These service standards “shall be designed to achieve” several

“objectives,” including “enhanc[ing] the value of postal services to both senders

and recipients,” “preserv[ing] regular and effective access to postal services in

all communities, including those in rural areas,” and “reasonably assur[ing]

Postal Service customers delivery reliability, speed and frequency consistent with

reasonable rates and best business practices.” 39 U.S.C. § 3691(b).

47. Pursuant to the PAEA, the USPS has promulgated regulations