REVISED MARCH 20, 2013 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF ... · accord id. § 1349(b)(1); see also...
[…] 25 Morris v. T.E. Marine Corp., 344 F.3d 439, 444 (5th Cir. 2003); Tennessee GasPipeline v. Hous. Cas. Ins., 87 F.3d 150, 153–55 (5th Cir. 1996).

33

which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction” byvirtue of the OCSLA’s grant of original jurisdiction. Moreover, § 1441(b)’sforum-defendant requirement is inapplicable because the case was not removedon the basis of diversity jurisdiction.

A. Section 1441(a)The Defendants removed this action to the Southern District of Texas

based on the OCSLA’s grant of original jurisdiction. Specifically, 43 U.S.C.§ 1349(b)(1) provides that “the district courts of the United States shall havejurisdiction of cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with, . . .any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involvesexploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil andseabed of the outer Continental Shelf.”23