REVISED MARCH 20, 2013 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF ... · accord id. § 1349(b)(1); see also...
[…] For the reasons explained below, the panel chooses not to decide thisissue because the result is the same regardless of which law is applied.

Although my colleagues do not join this section of the opinion discussingchoice of law under OCSLA, I write separately to offer my thoughts on an areathat has given rise to varying conclusions over the last few years. OCSLAprovides a federal cause of action for incidents arising on the OCS, and alsoextends federal substantive law to cover these incidents. 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1);Hufnagel v. Omega Serv. Indus., Inc., 182 F.3d 340, 349 (5th Cir. 1999). TheAct borrows from state law to fill any gaps in federal law “[t]o the extent that[state law is] applicable and not inconsistent with this subchapter or with otherFederal laws and regulations.” 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(2)(A). However, whenmaritime law applies of its own force (meaning that a court could otherwise have

Page 7: REVISED MARCH 20, 2013 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF ... · accord id. § 1349(b)(1); see also Recar v.