RESPONDENTS’MOTION ......Case1:05-cv-01971-PLF Document 407 Filed01/15/21 Page9 of 34 The...
[…] a provisional basis pending a status determination.” App., ¶ 3.

    Case 1:05-cv-01971-PLF Document 407 Filed01/15/21 Page 16 of 34

    The ExceptionMemorandumspecifies that it was issued under the Secretary of the

    5 The positionof DeputyChief of Staff for Operationsand Planshasbeen redesignatedand is

    currentlyknownas the DeputyChief of Staff (“DCS”),G-3/5/7. See HeadquartersDepartment

    of the Army (“HQDA”)GeneralOrder No.3 (July 9, 2002);HQDAGeneral Order No.3 (April1,2005).

    9

  • ExceptionMemorandum under 10 U.S.C. § 7013, and through the role assigned to the Secretary

    of the Army as Executive Agent under Directives 2310.01E and 5101.1. The Secretary of the

    Army is authorized in 10 U.S.C. § 7013 to “prescribe regulationsto carry out his functions,

    powers, and duties under this title,” 10 U.S.C. § 7013(g)(3), which include the authority to

    “conduct . . . all affairs of the Department of the Army,” id. § 7013(b), and “such other activities

    as may be prescribed by law or by the President or Secretary of Defense,”id.§ 7013(d).

    190-8 is intended to implement,designates the Secretary of the Army as the Executive Agent

    (“EA”) “for the administrationof the DoD Detainee Program,” providing the Secretary of the

    Army a lead role among the secretaries of the military departments in implementing the