Res Gestae - April 2015
[…] TheCourt of Appeals’ published opin-ion in this matter was summarilyaffirmed in all other respects.

AOPA contains certain provi-sions regarding the record of pro-ceedings in the agency and the roleof that record in facilitating judicialreview. See Ind. Code §4-21.5-1-1et seq. Specifically, Indiana Codesection 4-21.5-5-13(a) providesthat “the petitioner shall transmitto the court the original or a certi-fied copy of the agency record,” andsubsection 13(b) states that “[f]ail-ure to file the record within thetime permitted by this subsection ...is cause for dismissal of the petition

for review by the court ... .” Bothparties in this case relied upon theCourt’s decision in Indiana Family& Social Services Administration v.Meyer, 927 N.E.2d 367 (Ind. 2010),which was an evenly divided deci-sion as one justice did not partici-pate.