Report on Legal Opinions To Third Parties in Corporate ... has approved and endorsed this Report on...
[…] Business corporations incorporated in the State of Georgia derive their corporate purposesand powers from Sections 301 and 302 of the GBCC. Section 301 provides that:

Every corporation incorporated under this chapter has the purpose of engaging in anylawful business unless a more limited purpose is set forth in the articles of incorporation.

Section 302 provides that:

Unless its articles of incorporation provide otherwise, every corporation . . . has the samepowers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its businessand affairs . . . .

Section 302 also sets forth a nonexclusive list of specific powers contemplated to be included in thegrant of power. Because Sections 301 and 302 provide that the only means by which a