Report on Legal Opinions To Third Parties in Corporate ... has approved and endorsed this Report on...
[…] 78 Constitution of the State of Georgia, Article 3, Section 6, Paragraph 5(a).79 Section 301 of the GBCC is based on Section 3.01 of the Model Act. However, Section

3.01(b) of the Model Act also provides:

(b) A Corporation engaging in a business that is subject to regulation underanother statute of this state may incorporate under this Act only if permitted by,and subject to all limitations of, the other statute."

The Comments to Section 301 of the GBCC acknowledges that subsection 3.01(b) of theModel Act was deleted and cross-references Article 17 of the GBCC, where in Section1701(b) the GBCC provides that:

(b) This chapter shall not apply:

(1) To corporations organized under a statute of this state other thaneither of this chapter or any prior general corporation law, except to the extent thatthe former general corporation law or any of its provisions or this chapter or anyof its provisions specifically have been or shall be made applicable to thosecorporations;

The Comment to Section 1701 explains:

Page 61: Report on Legal Opinions To Third Parties in Corporate ... has approved and endorsed this Report on Legal Opinions to Third Parties in Corporate Transactions and recommends that members