Report on Legal Opinions To Third Parties in Corporate ... has approved and endorsed this Report on...
[…] Page 112: Report on Legal Opinions To Third Parties in Corporate ... has approved and endorsed this Report on Legal Opinions to Third Parties in Corporate Transactions and recommends that members

105Report on Legal Opinions To Third Parties.doc

issued if they are issued without proper authorization by the board of directors and/or theshareholders, as appropriate.

The Committee notes the different treatment of preemptive rights after the 1989 revision tothe Corporate Code.195 Section 630(e) of the GBCC provides that "shares that are otherwisevalidly issued and outstanding shall not be affected by reason of any violation of preemptive rightswith respect to their issuance."