REPORT OF THE LEGAL OPINION COMMITTEE THIRD-PARTY … · REPORT OF THE LEGAL OPINION COMMITTEE OF...
[…] effective if the right is one forbidden by law to be waived or such a waiver is determined

to be against public policy. Carrow v. Westin, 247 N.C. 735, 737, 102 S.E.2d 134, 136

(1958). A federal case, Community Bank & Trust Co. v. Copses, 953 F.2d 133 (4th Cir.

1991), expressly held that a guarantor can waive certain rights under N.C. Gen. Stat.

§§ 26-7 through 26-9. In Borg-Warner Acceptance Corp. v. Johnston, 97 N.C. App. 575,

389 S.E.2d 429 (1990), the North Carolina Court of Appeals held that the guarantors in

that case had expressly waived their rights under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 26-7. The Committee

is not aware of any North Carolina case specifically holding that defenses afforded by

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 26-9 may be waived. That section contains the following language:

“The fact that an instrument contains a provision waiving any defense of any . . .

Page 66: REPORT OF THE LEGAL OPINION COMMITTEE THIRD-PARTY … · REPORT OF THE LEGAL OPINION COMMITTEE OF THE BUSINESS LAW SECTION OF THE NORTH CAROLINA BAR ASSOCIATION THIRD-PARTY LEGAL

63

guarantor by reason of the extension of time for payment does not prevent the operation