REPORT OF THE LEGAL OPINION COMMITTEE THIRD-PARTY … · REPORT OF THE LEGAL OPINION COMMITTEE OF...
[…] no preference among these phrases.

An opinion that a company “is a limited liability company under the laws of the State of

North Carolina” means that it has complied with the requirements for formation under the

applicable formation statute, as in effect at the time of formation, and that the company

has not subsequently ceased to exist, for example through merger or dissolution. The

requirements for formation of a limited liability company in North Carolina are set forth

in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-2-20 (Formation), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-2-21 (Articles of

Organization), and N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 57C-1-20 through 57C-1-22 (Filing requirements,

etc.). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-2-20 provides that persons may “form a limited liability

company by delivering executed articles of organization to the Secretary of State” and a

Certificate of Existence for a limited liability company provides that a limited liability

40

See GLAZER §§ 6.6 and 7.2.