REPORT OF THE LEGAL OPINION COMMITTEE THIRD-PARTY … · REPORT OF THE LEGAL OPINION COMMITTEE OF...
[…] the Certificate regardless of when the corporation was formed or the applicable statute

under which it was incorporated, and without a review of the corporate records, because

the Certificate contains a certification by the Secretary of State that the company is “duly

incorporated”49

and the Certificate is “conclusive evidence” as to corporate existence.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-28. A Certificate of Existence should be examined carefully to

ensure there are no qualifications stated therein.

A Certificate of Existence may be obtained for a limited liability company under N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 57C-1-28, which provides that the Certificate “may be relied upon as

conclusive evidence that the . . . limited liability company is in existence.” N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 57C-1-28(c). The Certificate sets forth that the company “is duly formed under

the law of the State, the date of its formation, and the period of its duration.” N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 57C-1-28(b)(2). Therefore, an opinion that a company “is a limited liability

company” and “is formed” may be given solely in reliance on a Certificate of Existence

as of the date of the Certificate.

48