REPORT OF THE LEGAL OPINION COMMITTEE THIRD-PARTY … · REPORT OF THE LEGAL OPINION COMMITTEE OF...
[…] standing opinion in reliance on a certificate from the particular jurisdiction, the

Committee believes that a good standing opinion does not provide any additional benefit

to the opinion recipient over the certificate. Accordingly, the Committee concurs with

the ABA Guidelines that a certificate should suffice and an opinion should not normally

be requested.57

DUE DILIGENCE

a. Authorized to Transact Business in North Carolina. A Certificate of Authorization for a

foreign corporation may be obtained from the North Carolina Secretary of State under

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-28, which provides that the Certificate “may be relied upon as

conclusive evidence that the . . . foreign corporation . . . is authorized to transact business

in this State.” A Certificate of Authorization for a foreign limited liability company may

be obtained from the North Carolina Secretary of State under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-1-28,

which provides that the Certificate “may be relied upon as conclusive evidence that the