REPORT OF THE LEGAL OPINION COMMITTEE THIRD-PARTY … · REPORT OF THE LEGAL OPINION COMMITTEE OF...
[…] Even if the opinion recipient is in North Carolina, the opinion giver may wish to use this

language to notify the recipient that the opinion as to company status is given as of the

date of the Certificate of Existence. The use of such language means that the opinion

does not address any period after the date of the Certificate. In the absence of a reference

to the date of a Certificate, the opinion speaks as of the date of the opinion letter.

c. Other Relevant Statutes. In addition to the statutes regarding Certificates of Existence,

other statutes should be noted. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-2-03(b) provides as follows:

The Secretary of State’s filing of the articles of incorporation is conclusive

proof that the incorporators satisfied all conditions precedent to

incorporation except in a proceeding by the State to cancel or revoke the

incorporation or involuntarily dissolve the corporation.

The comparable statute for a limited liability company is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-2-20.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-27 provides in part as follows:

A certificate attached to a copy of a document filed by the Secretary of

State, bearing the Secretary of State’s signature (which may be in

facsimile) and the seal of office and certifying that the copy is a true copy

of the document, is conclusive evidence that the original document is on

file with the Secretary of State.

The comparable statute for a limited liability company is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-1-27.

Thus, a certified copy from the Secretary of State’s office of a company’s articles of

incorporation is conclusive proof that a company “has been or was incorporated,” but it

does not address whether the company is currently in existence, i.e., that the company “is

incorporated.”