REPORT OF THE LEGAL OPINION COMMITTEE THIRD-PARTY … · REPORT OF THE LEGAL OPINION COMMITTEE OF...
[…] corporation is “duly organized.” A duly organized opinion does include and imply an

opinion that the “company has been or was incorporated,” since organization of the

corporation can occur only after incorporation, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-2-05, but it does

not include an opinion that a company “is a corporation” or “is in existence.”

An opinion that a limited liability company “is duly organized under the laws of the State

of North Carolina” means that the company has complied with the statutory requirements

for organization set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-2-20(c) (“Organization of a limited

liability company requires one or more initial members . . .”). Prior to July 21, 2000,

however, the LLC Act did not contain a provision that was a counterpart to Section 55-2-

05 of the Business Corporation Act (Organization of corporation). Thus it is not possible