REPORT OF THE LEGAL OPINION COMMITTEE THIRD-PARTY … · REPORT OF THE LEGAL OPINION COMMITTEE OF...
[…] Account Collateral”) described in the Deposit Account Control Agreement.

COMMENTARY AND DUE DILIGENCE

This opinion is essentially a more specific form of the opinion described above in § 15.1

with respect to the creation and attachment of a security interest generally. Therefore, the same

Commentary and Due Diligence set forth in that section are applicable here as well.

Furthermore, the opinion giver must either assume or confirm that the collateral at issue is in fact

a “deposit account” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-102(a)(29).

159

The requirements for delivery of uncertificated securities are set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-8-301(b).

160 Defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-102(a)(29) to include “a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account

maintained with a bank.” A deposit account “does not include investment property or accounts evidenced by an

instrument.”

Page 92: REPORT OF THE LEGAL OPINION COMMITTEE THIRD-PARTY … · REPORT OF THE LEGAL OPINION COMMITTEE OF THE BUSINESS LAW SECTION OF THE NORTH CAROLINA BAR ASSOCIATION THIRD-PARTY LEGAL

89