REPORT OF THE LEGAL OPINION COMMITTEE THIRD-PARTY … · REPORT OF THE LEGAL OPINION COMMITTEE OF...
[…] be requested.57

DUE DILIGENCE

a. Authorized to Transact Business in North Carolina. A Certificate of Authorization for a

foreign corporation may be obtained from the North Carolina Secretary of State under

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-28, which provides that the Certificate “may be relied upon as

conclusive evidence that the . . . foreign corporation . . . is authorized to transact business

in this State.” A Certificate of Authorization for a foreign limited liability company may

be obtained from the North Carolina Secretary of State under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-1-28,

which provides that the Certificate “may be relied upon as conclusive evidence that the

. . . foreign limited liability company . . . is authorized to transact business in this State.”

Thus, an opinion that a foreign company is authorized to transact business in North

Carolina may be given solely in reliance on a Certificate of Authorization as of the date

of the Certificate. Reliance on the Certificate may be made regardless of when the