REPORT OF THE LEGAL OPINION COMMITTEE THIRD-PARTY … · REPORT OF THE LEGAL OPINION COMMITTEE OF...
[…] 31

knowledge of Delaware corporation and limited liability company law, as applicable.

The opinion giver has the responsibility to determine whether he or she is capable of

rendering a particular Delaware law opinion, on a case by case basis. The due diligence

involved in giving a Delaware company status opinion and other matters of Delaware law

are beyond the scope of this Report.

DUE DILIGENCE

a. Opinion that “the Company Is a Corporation [Limited Liability Company];” Certificate

of Existence. A Certificate of Existence may be obtained for a corporation under N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 55-1-28, which provides that the Certificate “may be relied upon as

conclusive evidence that the...corporation is in existence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-28(c).

Further, such a Certificate sets forth that the corporation “is duly incorporated under the

law of this State, the date of its incorporation, and the period of duration if less than

perpetual.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-28(b)(2). Thus, an opinion that a company “is a

corporation,” “is incorporated” or “is duly incorporated” may be given solely in reliance

on a Certificate of Existence as of the date of the Certificate.48

Reliance may be made on