REPORT ON THIRD-PARTY LEGAL OPINION ......Report, which reflects customary third-party legal opinion...
[…] The Committees believe that no third-party legal opinion with respect to the authorization of a transaction by a Florida general partnership should berendered unless the partnership has a written partnership agreement.

The authority of a general partner to bind a Florida general partnership to agreements is a function of theprovisions of FRUPA and the partnership agreement. Under Section 620.8301 of FRUPA, all general partners areagents of the partnership and the partnership is bound by any partner’s act, including the execution of aninstrument in the partnership’s name, “for apparently carrying on in the ordinary course of partnership businessor business of the kind carried on by the partnership, in the geographic area where the partnership operates,”

79

Page 87: REPORT ON THIRD-PARTY LEGAL OPINION ......Report, which reflects customary third-party legal opinion practices of Florida counsel in a myriad of commercial transactions, is a joint