REPORT ON THIRD-PARTY LEGAL OPINION ......Report, which reflects customary third-party legal opinion...
[…] When transaction timing and budgets do not permit the recordation of a statement of partnership authoritywith the Department under Section 620.8303 of FRUPA, another alternative for establishing a partner’sconclusive authority to transfer partnership real property is the execution and recordation of a partnershipaffidavit as contemplated in Section 689.045(3), Florida Statutes, which subsection provides as follows:

(3) When title to real property is held in the name of a limited partnership or a general partnership,one of the general partners may execute and record, in the public records of the county in which suchpartnership’s real property is located, an affidavit stating the names of the general partners then existingand the authority of any general partner to execute a conveyance, encumbrance, or other instrumentaffecting such partnership’s real property. The affidavit shall be conclusive as to the facts therein stated asto purchasers without notice.

With respect to the authorization of partnership conveyances or mortgages, partnership affidavits recordedpursuant to Section 689.045(3), Florida Statutes, work equally well for both limited partnerships and generalpartnerships.