REPORT ON THIRD-PARTY LEGAL OPINION ......Report, which reflects customary third-party legal opinion...
[…] Sections 620.9001 through 620.9105 of FRUPA include a provision whereby a foreign LLP may file a“statement of foreign qualification” to transact business in Florida, and a provision (i.e., Section601.9104(1) of FRUPA) setting forth a “safe harbor” list of activities by a foreign LLP that do not constitutetransacting business in Florida (which list parallels the safe-harbor list contained in FRULPA). LikeSection 620.1903(3) of FRULPA, Section 620.9104(2) of FRUPA expressly provides that “the ownership inthis state of income-producing real property or tangible personal property,” other than property excludedunder the safe harbor list in Section 620.9104(1) of FRUPA, constitutes transacting business in the State ofFlorida.