REPORT ON THIRD-PARTY LEGAL OPINION ......Report, which reflects customary third-party legal opinion...
[…] 2. Foreign Limited Partnership

Recommended opinion:

Based solely on a certificate of status from the Department dated , 20 , theClient is authorized to transact business as a [foreign limited partnership] in the State ofFlorida, and its [limited partnership] status in Florida is active.

FRULPA provides, in Section 620.1903(1), a “safe harbor” list of activities by a limited partnership that donot constitute transacting business in Florida, which list is similar to the safe harbor lists for foreign businessentities contained in the FBCA and FLLCA. One noteworthy distinction is that Section 620.1903(3) ofFRULPA expressly provides that “the ownership in this state of income-producing real property or tangiblepersonal property,” other than property excluded under the safe harbor list in subsection (1), constitutestransacting business in the State of Florida.