REPORT ON THIRD-PARTY LEGAL OPINION ......Report, which reflects customary third-party legal opinion...
[…] partnership’s activities in the ordinary course or activities of the kind carried on by thelimited partnership, then the limited partnership is bound only if the act was approved by the other partners asprovided in Section 620.1406 of FRULPA. This latter section provides that each general partner has equal rightsin the management and conduct of the limited partnership’s activities, and any matter relating to its activitiesmay be exclusively decided by the general partner or, if there is more than one general partner, by a majority ofthe general partners, except that certain actions listed in Section 620.1406(1) of FRULPA require the approval ofall the general partners. Among those actions requiring unanimous general partner approval underSection 620.1406(1)(i) is “[s]elling, leasing, exchanging or otherwise disposing of all, or substantially all, of thelimited partnership’s property, with or without good will, other than in the usual and regular course of the limitedpartnership’s activities.” Further, under Section 620.1406(5) of FRULPA, unless otherwise provided in the

78