REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE ......With respect to three of the four officers – Senior...
[…] threatened resistance by or on behalf of the person against whom the action is directed.”

3 The second justification defense available to police officers is found at 11 Del.C. § 467.

Because we have determined that the defense under Section 464 cannot be rebutted

beyond a reasonable doubt, we do not examine this further.

Page 7: REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE ......With respect to three of the four officers – Senior Corporal (S/Cpl) Daniel Silva, Corporal (Cpl) Thomas Lynch, and Corporal (Cpl) James

6

Title 11, Section 470(a) of the Delaware Code states:

When the defendant believes that the use of force upon or toward the

person of another is necessary for any of the purposes for which such

relief would establish a justification under §§ 462-468 of this title but the

defendant is reckless…in having such belief or in acquiring or failing to

acquire any knowledge or belief which is material to the justifiability of

the use of force, the justification afforded by those sections is unavailable

in a prosecution for an offense for which recklessness…suffices to

establish culpability.

Thus, a police officer who uses deadly force based upon a sincere belief that such force

was necessary to protect himself against death or serious physical injury, but was reckless