Replacing Antitrust Exemptions for Transportation ... · 1060 OREGON LAW REVIEW ... important to...
[…] After that, in consultation with the agency, the DOJ would review the likely competitive merits of the proposal and potentially seek

119 15 U.S.C. § 638(d) (2006). For a brief description, see ABA MONOGRAPH, supra

note 1, at 46. 120 15 U.S.C. §§ 4001–4020. 121 A certificate will be granted only if, inter alia, the agreement will not result in “a

substantial lessening of competition or restraint of trade,” id. § 4013(a), which results in antitrust immunity, id. § 4016(a) (“[No] criminal or civil action may be brought under the antitrust laws against a person to whom a certificate of review is issued . . . .”).

CARSTENSEN 4/1/2011 1:05 PM

1100 OREGON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 89, 1059

modifications.122 If, after that review, the venture or proposal were found not to create serious competitive risks, the DOJ would issue a revocable robust clearance for a period of five years.