Replacing Antitrust Exemptions for Transportation ... · 1060 OREGON LAW REVIEW ... important to...
[…] It would appear that, in response to the initial request for approval, the Antitrust Division’s attorneys will negotiate with the parties requesting clearance in order to modify or clarify the nature of the conduct and its competitive implications. Hence, the parties have some ability to revise their agreements to satisfy the views of the Antitrust Division.

The Antitrust Division’s current business review program is not available for most of the conduct of concern in this Article—various kinds of agreements and mergers in the transport sector that can

38 FTC Statements of Policy, 28 C.F.R. § 50.6(2) (2010) (“The Division will consider only requests with respect to proposed business conduct . . . .”) (emphasis added).

39 Id. § 50.10. 40 Id. § 50.9 (“[The] letter states only the enforcement intention of the Division . . . .”). 41 E.g., Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., v. Cinram Int’l, Inc., 299 F. Supp. 2d 370, 379 (D.