Regents of University of California v. Bakke
[…] "Basically, there is a constitutional restriction against discrimination in the use of federal funds; and title VI simply spells out the procedure to be used in enforcing that restriction." Id. , at 13333.

Other strong proponents of the legislation in the Senate repeatedly expressed their intent to assure that federal funds would only be spent in accordance with constitutional stand­ards. See remarks of Senator Pastore (id., at 7057, 7062); Senator Pell ( id., at 7064); Senator Clark ( id., at 5243); Senator Allott (id., at 12675. 12677).

There is also language in 42 F. S. C. § 2000d-5, enacted in 1966, which supports the conclusion that Title VI's standards is that of the Constitutio11. Section 2000d-5 provides that "for the purpose of determining whether a local educational agency is in compliance with [Title VI], compliance by such agen·cy with a final order or judgment of a Federal court fol'

Page 16: Regents of University of California v. Bakke

-

-

-

75-811-MEMO (A)

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA REGENTS v. BAKKE 15

the desegregation of the school or the school system operated by such agency shall be deemed to be compliance with [Title VI], insofar as the matters covered in the order or judgment are concerned." This provision was clearly intended to avoid subjecting local educational agencies simultaneously to the jurisdiction of the federal courts and the federal administra­tive agencies in connection with the imposition of remedial measures designed to end school segregation.