Record of Assessment
[…] U.S., 295 US 247, The U. S. Supreme Courtexplained exactly when an income tax becomes due and owed to the IRS. The Courtstated:

    The assessmentmay include the calculation and fix the amount of tax payable,

    and assessments of federal estate and income tax are of this type. Once the tax is assessed,the taxpayer will owe the sovereign the amount when the date fixed by law for payment

    arrives. (emphasis added)

    According to the very clear wording of the decision of the U.S. Supreme Court, THE TAX

    IS NOT OWED UNTIL IT HAS BEEN ASSESSED.

    Section 6203 of the IRC describes the procedure for making an assessment. It states:

    The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the

    office of the secretary in accordance with the rules or regulations prescribed by the

    Secretary.

    The IRS regulation explaining Section 6203, #301.6203-1 states:

    The assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary

    record of assessment. The summary record through supporting records, shall provide

    identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, ifapplicable, and the amount of the assessment. The amount of the assessment shall, in the

    case of tax shown on a return by the taxpayer be the amount so shown.

    Both Section 6203 of the IRC and the IRS Regulation 301.6203-1 state that informationabout the assessments is available from the IRS upon request. The regulation states:

    he (the taxpayer) shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of theassessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of the assessment, the

    character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount

    assessed.

    The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer, 286 F2d 453, 464

    N. 17. This is affirmed by treatises on taxation. In 34 Am. Jur. 1d, Section 9122, 1986, itwas stated:

    The assessment is made when the appropriate official in the directors office (or