Recent U.S. Supreme Court Decisions and May 2020 › wp-content › uploads › ... · the City of...
[…] vehicle-license fees to $30. The result was to reduce locally enacted annual license fees which
ranged from $20-$100 per vehicle registration and in the aggregate bring in millions in revenue
for local governments. Many local governments filed suit, claiming that if I-976 is initiated, they will experience
significant financial harm, including drastic reductions in funding for public transit. They also
argue
that the Washington Constitution reflects a profound respect for local home rule particularly as to
local taxing and spending decisions. Specifically, Article XI, section 12 of the Washington
constitution states:
“The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns or other
municipal corporations or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town,
or other municipal purposes, but may, by general laws, vest in the corporate authorities
thereof, the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes.”
The local government plaintiffs argue that I-976 upends the system of home rule, inserting the
State into local government decisions about how to tax and spend to address local concerns and
that it will substantially decrease the amount of funding available for transportation projects