Recent U.S. Supreme Court Decisions and May 2020 › wp-content › uploads › ... · the City of...
[…] Rodriguez v. City of San Jose – Ninth Circuit - Second Amendment
In 2013, Edward Rodriguez suffered a mental episode at his home. His wife, Plaintiff Lori
Rodriguez, called the police, and the San Jose Police responded. An officer detained Edward
under California Welfare and Institutions Code (“W&I”) §5150, which provides that when
probable cause exists that someone is a danger to him/herself or others as a result of a mental
disorder, a police officer may take that person into custody for 72 hours for treatment /
evaluation.
California W&I § 8102 provides: “Whenever a person, who has been detained or apprehended
for examination of his or her mental condition or who is a person described in Section 8100 or
8103, is found to own, have in his or her possession or under his or her control, any firearm
whatsoever, or any other deadly weapon, the firearm or other deadly weapon shall be confiscated
by any law enforcement agency or peace officer, who shall retain custody of the firearm or other
deadly weapon.” (emphasis added).
A San Jose police officer told Lori that he was required to confiscate guns in the house. He asked
Lori to provide the combination to the gun safe in the house, and she complied. The officer
confiscated eleven guns registered to Edward and one gun registered to Lori. Edward was